• Indiana Angus

Indiana Shines at National Junior Angus Show

Updated: 3 days ago

Indiana had a great presence at last week's Indiana Junior Angus Show! We are so proud of your efforts and how hard many of you worked to support our Juniors and their families. Below are the full results of the show.


Champions Named at 2020 National Junior Angus Show

Nearly 530 Angus juniors and their families traveled to Tulsa, Okla., to compete in the 2020 National Junior Angus Show (NJAS) July 22-24 at the Expo Square Pavilion.

National Junior Angus Association (NJAA) members gathered with the mindset “It’s All OK” as they exhibited 861 entries during the weeklong event that included more than a dozen educational contests in addition to the cattle show.

            Brian McCulloh, Viroqua, Wis., judged 191 bred-and-owned heifers, 32 cow-calf pairs, and 42 bred and owned bulls; Joe Myers, Harrodsburg, Ky., assisted in judging bred and owned bulls; John Rayfield, Wolfforth, Texas, judged 547 owned heifers; Travis Pembrook, Fairview, Okla., assisted in judging owned heifers; and Amanda Schnoor, Chowchilla, Calif., judged 49 steers.

            Olivia Gerloff, Bland, Mo., captured grand champion bred-and-owned female honors with Gerloff Pride Ever 901. The January 2019 daughter of PVF Surveillance 4129 first won early junior champion.

            Bowen Bridges, Oklahoma City, Okla., led the reserve grand champion bred-and-owned female, BRDG Princess 930. The October 2019 daughter of EXAR Blue Chip 1877B was first named early calf champion.

            Cutter Pohlman, Hereford, Texas, led the third overall champion bred-and-owned female. Pohlman Ariel 8439 is the September 2018 daughter of Colburn Primo 5153 and first claimed senior champion.

            Ellee Marksbury, Buffalo, Ky., claimed fourth overall champion bred-and-owned female with Voyager Georgina 869. She is the November 2019 daughter of Colburn Primo 5153 and earlier won late calf champion.

            Keegan Mather, State Center, Iowa, led the fifth overall champion bred-and-owned female. Breeze Hill Georgina 9126 is the February 2019 daughter of Silveiras Style 9303 and first won reserve early junior champion.

            Sara Sullivan, Dunlap, Iowa, showed the grand champion owned female, UDE Ellie 9230. The winning heifer is an April 2019 daughter of EXAR Blue Chip 1877B and was first named junior champion – division 1.

            Sydney Sanders, Leesburg, Ohio, led the reserve grand champion owned female. Maplecrest Phyllis 9043 is a February 2019 daughter of Silveiras Style 9303 and first won junior champion – division 3.

            Clancy Cunningham, Rose, Okla., showed the third overall champion owned heifer, BKC Annies Tiana 9001G. The winning heifer is the March 2019 daughter of Colburn Primo 5153 and first claimed junior champion – division 2.

            Alexis Koelling, Curryville, Mo., led the fourth overall champion owned heifer. EXAR Forever Lady 98449 is the September 2019 daughter of Conley Express 7211 and first won calf champion – division 3.

            Collin Deatsman, Leesburg, Ind., claimed fifth overall champion owned heifer with WB Princess 904. She is the February 2019 daughter of WB Pendleton 708 PVF SWSN and first claimed reserve junior champion – division 3.

            Miranda Raithel, Falls City, Neb., showed the grand champion owned cow-calf pair. Herbster Saras Dream 7237 is a December 2017 daughter of PVF Insight 0129, and first topped the two-year-old division. A January 2020 bull calf sired by Northern Improvement 4480 GF was at side.

            Ben Nikkel, Mc Pherson, Kan., led the reserve grand champion owned cow-calf pair. SSF Bardot 3268 is a March 2018 daughter of K Bar D Native Joe 32D with a February 2020 son of W L E Legit B30 at side. The pair first won reserve champion two-year-old pair.

            Cassidy Becker, Diagonal, Iowa, claimed grand champion bred-and-owned cow-calf pair with CB Pegette 713, a February 2017 daughter of Colburn Primo 5153. A February 2020 heifer calf sired by PVF Insight 0129 was at side. The duo first won champion two-year-old pair.

            Cylee Kirchner, Leaf River, Ill., captured reserve grand champion bred-and-owned cow-calf pair with CK3 Barbara 778. The November 2017 daughter of Colburn Primo 5153 had a February 2020 daughter of S A V Raindance 6848. They first won reserve champion two-year-old pair.

            Bowen Bridges won grand champion bred-and-owned bull honors with BRDG Mahogany Prime 904B. The February 2019 son of Silveiras Style 9303 first won junior champion.

            Erica Chapman, Tipton, Iowa, led the reserve grand champion bred-and-owned bull. Chap Erica SA No Limit G65 is a March 2019 son of Greene Pokerface 1304 and was first named reserve junior champion.

            Cole Caldwell, Elmwood, Ill., earned grand champion steer honors with Cardinal Primo 56G. He is the March 2019 son of Colburn Primo 5153.

Amelia Miller, Gridley, Ill., led the reserve grand champion steer. PVF Blacklist 9163 is the April 2019 son of PVF Blacklist 7077.

Adam Miller, Gridley, Ill., claimed grand champion bred-and-owned steer with PVF Blacklist 9129. He is the March 2019 son of PVF Blacklist 7077.

            Coehen Kirchner, Leaf River, Ill., earned reserve grand champion bred-and-owned steer with CK3 EA Stormstorm G09. He is an April 2019 son of RW CCC Sandstorm 708.

###

A complete list of winners follows:

2020 NATIONAL JUNIOR ANGUS SHOW

TULSA, OKLAHOMA

Total number shown:  861

Judges:  Brian McCulloh, Viroqua, Wis., judged bred and owned heifers, cow-calf pairs, and bred and owned bulls; Joe Myers, Harrodsburg, Ky., assisted in judging bred and owned bulls; John Rayfield, Wolfforth, Texas, judged owned heifers; Travis Pembrook, Fairview, Okla., assisted in judging owned heifers; and Amanda Schnoor, Chowchilla, Calif., judged steers.

BRED-AND-OWNED FEMALES   191   Shown

            Late Heifer Calf Champion:  Voyager Georgina 869

            Exhibitor:  Ellee Marksbury, Buffalo, Ky.

            Reserve Late Heifer Calf Champion:  SS Stix 902G

            Exhibitor:  Carly Sanders, Leesburg, Ohio

            Early Heifer Calf Champion:  BRDG Princess 930

            Exhibitor:  Bowen Bridges, Oklahoma City, Okla.

            Reserve Early Heifer Calf Champion:  Bar S Pride 9900

            Exhibitor:  Jayce Dickerson, Paradise, Kan.

            Intermediate Champion:  PVF Proven Queen 9215

            Exhibitor:  William Miller, Gridley, Ill.

            Reserve Intermediate Champion:  CDN Elsa 1959

            Exhibitor:  Cohen Navinsky, Easton, Kan.

            Late Junior Champion:  HBL Georgina 961

            Exhibitor:  Ava Leibfried, Belmont, Wis.

            Reserve Late Junior Champion:  C/C Lucy 905

            Exhibitor:  Garrett Coffland, Blairstown, Iowa

            Early Junior Champion:  Gerloff Pride Ever 901

            Exhibitor:  Olivia Gerloff, Bland Mo.

            Reserve Early Junior Champion:  Breeze Hill Georgina 9126

            Exhibitor:  Keegan Mather, State Center, Iowa

            Senior Champion:  Pohlman Ariel 8439

            Exhibitor:  Cutter Pohlman, Hereford, Texas

            Reserve Senior Champion:  3Aces Georgina 9028

            Exhibitor:  Whitney Meier, Clinton, Tenn.

            Grand Champion Bred-and-Owned Female:  Gerloff Pride Ever 901

            Exhibitor:  Olivia Gerloff, Bland, Mo.

            Reserve Grand Champion Bred-and-Owned Female:  BRDG Princess 930

            Exhibitor:  Bowen Bridges, Oklahoma City, Okla.

Third Overall Champion Bred-and-Owned Female:  Pohlman Ariel 8439

            Exhibitor:  Cutter Pohlman, Hereford, Texas

            Fourth Overall Champion Bred-and-Owned Female:  Voyager Georgina 869

            Exhibitor:  Ellee Marksbury, Buffalo, Ky.

            Fifth Overall Champion Bred-and-Owned Female:  Breeze Hill Georgina 9126

            Exhibitor:  Keegan Mather, State Center, Iowa

OWNED FEMALES   547   Shown

            Heifer Calf Champion-Division 1:  Conley Sandy 9135

            Exhibitor:  Kynlee Dailey, Kingston, Okla.

            Reserve Heifer Calf Champion-Division 1:  Conley Sandy 9463

            Exhibitor:  Kynlee Dailey, Kingston, Okla.

            Heifer Calf Champion-Division 2:  Seldom Rest Lucy 9123

            Exhibitor:  Mercedes Ferree, Sullivan, Ind.


            Reserve Heifer Calf Champion-Division 2:  Dameron Northern Miss 9203

            Exhibitor:  Paige Lemenager, Hudson, Ill.

            Heifer Calf Champion-Division 3:  EXAR Forever Lady 98449

            Exhibitor:  Alexis Koelling, Curryville, Mo.

            Reserve Heifer Calf Champion-Division 3:  Dameron Lucy 9193

            Exhibitor:  Madison Cox, Eagle Point, Ore.

            Intermediate Champion-Division 1:  PVF Missie 9214

            Exhibitor:  Cassidy Barker, Kearney, Mo.

            Reserve Intermediate Champion-Division 1:  PVF Missie 9212

            Exhibitor:  Callie Jensen, Plainfield, Iowa

            Intermediate Champion-Division 2:  Genflo Missie 819

            Exhibitor:  Hannah Wooten, Iva, S.C.

            Reserve Intermediate Champion-Division 2:  Seldom Rest Sandy 9080

            Exhibitor:  Suter Clark, Gretna, Va.

            Intermediate Champion-Division 3:  SSF Proven Queen 5029

            Exhibitor:  Sara Sullivan, Dunlap, Iowa

            Reserve Intermediate Champion-Division 3:  RW Saras Dream 907

            Exhibitor:  Bowen Bridges, Oklahoma City, Okla.

            Junior Champion-Division 1:  UDE Ellie 9230

            Exhibitor:  Sara Sullivan, Dunlap, Iowa

            Reserve Junior Champion-Division 1:  DPL Sandy 9476

            Exhibitor:  Breanna Jones, Eustace, Texas

            Junior Champion-Division 2:  BKC Annies Tiana 9001G

            Exhibitor:  Clancy Cunningham, Rose, Okla.

            Reserve Junior Champion-Division 2:  PVF Proven Queen 9126

            Exhibitor:  Emma Eathington, Avon, Ill.

            Junior Champion-Division 3:  Maplecrest Phyllis 9043

            Exhibitor:  Sydney Sanders, Leesburg, Ohio

            Reserve Junior Champion-Division 3:  WB Princess 904

            Exhibitor:  Collin Deatsman, Leesburg, Ind.

            Junior Champion-Division 4:  WB Princess 902

            Exhibitor:  Sara Sullivan, Dunlap, Iowa

            Reserve Junior Champion-Division 4:  Collison Georgina 930

            Exhibitor:  Marcie Harward, Richfield, N.C.

            Late Senior Champion:  CCC Saras Dream 85581

            Exhibitor:  Jacob Marksbury, Buffalo, Ky.

            Reserve Late Senior Champion:  Conley Pure Pride 8456

            Exhibitor:  Morgan Hutchins, Charleston, Ill.

            Early Senior Champion:  PVF Missie 8246

            Exhibitor:  Ashton Dillow, Villa Ridge, Ill.

            Reserve Early Senior Champion:  Seldom Rest Pin Up Gal 8134

            Exhibitor:  Georgia Bezner, Dalhart, Texas

            Grand Champion Owned Female:  UDE Ellie 9230

            Exhibitor:  Sara Sullivan, Dunlap, Iowa

            Reserve Grand Champion Owned Female:  Maplecrest Phyllis 9043

            Exhibitor:  Sydney Sanders, Leesburg, Ohio

Third Overall Champion Bred-and-Owned Female:  BKC Annies Tiana 9001G

            Exhibitor:  Clancy Cunningham, Rose, Okla.

            Fourth Overall Champion Bred-and-Owned Female:  EXAR Forever Lady 98449

            Exhibitor:  Alexis Koelling, Curryville, Mo.

            Fifth Overall Champion Bred-and-Owned Female:  WB Princess 904

            Exhibitor:  Collin Deatsman, Leesburg, Ind.


BRED-AND-OWNED COW-CALF PAIRS   9   Shown

            Two-Year-Old Champion Pair:  CB Pegette 713

            Exhibitor:  Cassidy Becker, Diagonal, Iowa

            Reserve Champion Two-Year Old Pair:  CK3 Barbara 778

            Exhibitor:  Cylee Kirchner, Leaf River, Ill.

            Champion Mature Pair:  Bar S Pride 3695

            Exhibitor:  Jayce Dickerson, Paradise, Kan.

            Reserve Mature Pair:  AED Rita 627D

            Exhibitor:  Allison Davis, Shelbyville, Tenn.

            Grand Champion Owned Cow-Calf Pair:  CB Pegette 713

            Exhibitor:  Cassidy Becker, Diagonal, Iowa

            Reserve Grand Champion Owned Cow-Calf Pair:  CK3 Barbara 778

            Exhibitor:  Cylee Kirchner, Leaf River, Ill.

OWNED COW-CALF PAIRS   23   Shown

            Two-Year-Old Champion Pair:  Herbster Saras Dream 7237

            Exhibitor:  Miranda Raithel, Falls City, Neb.

            Reserve Champion Two-Year Old Pair:  SSF Bardot 3268

            Exhibitor:  Ben Nikkel, McPherson, Kan.

            Champion Mature Pair:  Henderson Patton Queen 6044

            Exhibitor:  Karson Patton, Frankfort, Ind.


            Reserve Mature Pair:  PCC SSST Princess 288D

            Exhibitor:  Nicholas Siemens, Towanda, Kan.

            Grand Champion Owned Cow-Calf Pair:  Herbster Saras Dream 7237

            Exhibitor:  Miranda Raithel, Falls City, Neb.

            Reserve Grand Champion Owned Cow-Calf Pair:  SSF Bardot 3268

            Exhibitor:  Ben Nikkel, McPherson, Kan.

BRED-AND-OWNED BULLS   42   Shown

            Bull Calf Champion:  MES Music Man 903-650

            Exhibitor:  Mardee Sadowsky, Eagleville, Mo.

            Reserve Bull Calf Champion:  MC Roundtable 9088

            Exhibitor:  Zach McCall, Greenville, Va.

            Intermediate Champion:  Hill Valley Reckoning 931

            Exhibitor:  Samuel Henderson, East Troy, Wis.

            Reserve Intermediate Champion:  R&K Insight 179

            Exhibitor:  Kalli Flanders, Buffalo, Ky.

            Junior Champion Bull:  BRDG Mahogany Prime 904B

            Exhibitor:  Bowen Bridges, Oklahoma City, Okla.

Reserve Junior Champion:  Chap Erica SA No Limit G65

            Exhibitor:  Erica Chapman, Tipton, Iowa

            Grand Champion Bred-and-Owned Bull:  BRDG Mahogany Prime 904B

            Exhibitor:  Bowen Bridges, Oklahoma City, Okla.

            Reserve Grand Champion Bred-and-Owned Bull:  Chap Erica SA No Limit G65

            Exhibitor:  Erica Chapman, Tipton, Iowa

STEERS   49   Shown

Grand Champion Steer:  Cardinal Primo 56G

            Exhibitor:  Cole Caldwell, Elmwood, Ill.

Reserve Grand Champion Steer:  PVF Blacklist 9163

            Exhibitor:  Amelia Miller, Gridley, Ill.

            Grand Champion Bred-and-Owned Steer:  PVF Blacklist 9129

            Exhibitor:  Adam Miller, Gridley, Ill.

            Reserve Grand Champion Bred-and-Owned Steer:  CK3 EA Stormstorm G09

            Exhibitor:  Coehen Kirchner, Leaf River, Ill.

STATE HERDSMANSHIP AWARD

            15 head and less:  Louisiana Junior Angus Association

            16-30 head:  Kentucky Junior Angus Association

            31-45 head:  Tennessee Junior Angus Association

            46-60 head:  Kansas Junior Angus Association

            61 head and more:  Illinois Junior Angus Association

SWEEPSTAKES AWARDS

            29 head and less:  Kentucky Junior Angus Association

            30 head and more:  Illinois Junior Angus Association

SILVER PITCHER AWARDS

Boys Silver Pitcher Award:  Bowen Bridges, Oklahoma City, Okla.

            Girls Silver Pitcher Award:  Sara Sullivan, Dunlap, Iowa

PREMIER JUNIOR BREEDER AWARD:  Bowen Bridges, Oklahoma City, Okla.

PREMIER BREEDER AWARD: Prairie View Farms, Gridley, Ill.

TOM BURKE YOUNG ANGUS ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:  Austyn Gorman, Olton, Texas, and Lane Toledo, Visalia, Calif.



National Junior Angus Show Contest Winners Announced 

Angus youth from across the country competed in the contest portion of the National Junior Angus Show, held July 20-24 in Tulsa, Oklahoma. The contests are designed to develop practical skills for National Junior Angus Association members.

Going virtual with many of this year’s events did not discourage these talented kids from competing in the contests they have come to know and love,” said Jaclyn Upperman, director of Events and Education for the American Angus Association.

Below is a list of winners in each category of the contests:

Coloring Contest

Three-Years-Old and Younger:  Skylar Jacobs, Osceola, Neb.

Four to Six-Years-Old:  Piper Cates, Modoc, Ind.

Seven to Nine-Years-Old:  Silas Fredenburg, Markleville, Ind.

Auxiliary Scholarships

Boys

First:  Cutter Pohlman, Hereford, Texas

Second:  Eric Schafer, Owaneco, Ill. 

Third:  Colby Perry, Prather, Calif.   

Fourth:  Gordon Clark, Gretna, Va.   

Fifth:  Matt Rosman, Creston, Wash.

Girls

First:  Mattie Harward, Richfield, N.C.

Second:  Ellie Kidwell, Walhonding, Ohio

Third:  Kyra Meyer, Blue Hill, Neb.

Fourth:  Lauren Gilbert, Oldfield, Mo.

Fifth:  Emma Nowotny, New Braunfels, Texas

Miss American Angus Contestant Finalists

Lauren Gilbert, Oldfield, Mo.

Emma Nowotny, New Braunfels, Texas

Kady Figge, Onaga, Kan.

Mattie Harward, Richfield, N.C.

Ellie Kidwell, Walhonding, Ohio

Graphic Design

Junior Division

First Place:  Adam McCauley, Cynthiana, Ky.

Second Place:  Austyn Gorman, Olton, Texas

Third Place:  Harlow Gorman, Olton, Texas

Intermediate Division

First Place:  Lauren Wolter, Aviston, Ill.

Second Place:  Jonwyn Ayres, Rogue River, Ore.

Third Place:  Lizzie Schafer, Owaneco, Ill.

Senior Division

First Place:  Alexandria Cozzitorto, Olathe, Kan.

Second Place:  Holly Marsh, Earlville, Ill.

Third Place:  Maddie Fugate, Mahomet, Ill.

Photography

Junior Division

Landscape

First Place:  Gage Long, Adair, Okla.

Second Place:  Austin Woodrow, Emporia, Kan.

Third Place:  Kaylan Kiser, Proctor, Texas

Around the Farm or Ranch

First Place:  Payton Alexander, Nemo, Texas

Second Place:  Erica Driscoll, Willamsburg, Iowa

Third Place:  Austyn Gorman, Olton, Texas

Cattle

First Place:  Harlow Gorman, Olton, Texas

Second Place:  Kaylan Kiser, Proctor, Texas

Third Place:  Payton Alexander, Nemo, Texas

People

First Place:  Luke Gisclair, Longville, La.

Second Place:  Aubree McCurry, Burrton, Kan.

Third Place:  Austin Woodrow, Emporia, Kan.

Intermediate Division

Landscape

First Place:  Anna Curley, Good Hope, Ill.

Second Place:  Mackenzie Malson, Parma, Idaho

Third Place:  Lauren Wolter, Aviston, Ill.

Around the Farm or Ranch

First Place:  Danika Gordon, Whitewood, S.D.

Second Place:  Reese Anderson, Chrisman, Ill.

Third Place:  Anna Scheurman, Warsaw, Ohio

Cattle

First Place:  Kelly Gaffney, Barneveld, Wis.

Second Place:  Rachel Smith, Osceola, Neb.

Third Place:  Kaden Morris, Wills Point, Texas

People

First Place:  Lauren Wolter, Aviston, Ill.

Second Place:  Reese Anderson, Chrisman, Ill.

Third Place:  Kaden Morris, Wills Point, Texas

Senior Division

Landscape

First Place:  Jenna Hamilton, Buena Vista, Va.

Second Place:  Kady Figge, Onaga, Kan.

Third Place:  Renee Hamilton, Granville, Ohio

Around the Farm or Ranch

First Place:  Jenna Hamilton, Buena Vista, Va.

Second Place:  Renee Hamilton, Granville, Ohio

Third Place:  Lauren Gilbert, Oldfield, Mo.

Cattle

First Place:  Jenna Hamilton, Buena Vista, Va.

Second Place:  Alexandria Cozzitorto, Olathe, Kan.

Third Place:  Bree Gaffney, Barneveld, Wis.

People

First Place:  Kathryn Coleman, Modesto, Calif.

Second Place:  Tyler Coleman, Modesto, Calif.

Third Place:  Hannah Tremaine, Oconomowoc, Wis.

Digitally Enhanced

Intermediate Division

First Place:  Lexi Knapp, Bloomfield, Iowa

Second Place:  Drew Mickey, Taylorville, Ill.

Third Place: Kaden Morris, Wills Point, Texas

Senior Division

First Place:  Tanner Mickey, Taylorville, Ill.

Second Place:  Madison Cox, Eagle Point, Ore.

Third Place:  Lauren Gilbert, Oldfield, Mo.

Team Sales

Junior Division

First Place:  Texas – Harlow Gorman, Olton; Payton Alexander, Nemo; Brenlen Humpert, Windthorst; and Kensley Free, Salado

Second Place:  Missouri – Madelyn Sampson, Kirksville; and Tyler Meier, Josey Meier and Gracyn Meier, all of Jackson

Third Place:  Illinois – Claire Kuipers, Modoc; Reed Naughton, Atlanta; Ella Bane, Towanda; and Ella Eathington, Avon

Intermediate Division

First Place:  Texas – Colter Pohlman, Hereford; McKenzie Kostel, McKinney; Jeremiah Steph Tatum; and Kilye Winge, Cisco

Second Place:  Kansas – Kelsey Theis, Leavenworth; Creed Caldwell, Parker; Abbie Schwab, Goodard; and Clay Pelton, Paradise

Third Place:  Illinois – Paige Lemenager, Hudson; and Emily Brooks and Ella Brooks, both of  Prophetstown

Senior Division

First Place receiving the Bob Laflin Memorial Award:  Missouri – Linsey Rogers, Conway; Genesis Brannon, Saint Clair; Emily Sinning, Mansfield; and Levi Blankenship, Gibbs

Second Place:  Illinois – Maddie Fugate, Mahomet; Lindsey Decker, Philo; Eric Schafer, Owaneco; and Tanner Mickey, Taylorville

Third Place: Texas – Lexi Stevenson, Argyle; Graci Bowden, Terrell; Mikenna Rubright,              Pattonville; and Jaden Johnson, Blossom

Team Marketing

Senior Division

First Place:  Missouri – Lindsey Rogers, Conway; Levi Blankenship, Gibbs; and Holly Sinning, Mansfield

Creative Writing

Junior Division

First Place:  Sheridan Ellingson, Saint Anthony, N.D.

Second Place:  Dane Haverkamp, Bern, Kan.

Third Place:  Phoebe Stutzman, Kutztown, Pa.

Intermediate Division

First Place:  Cammie Rone, Courtland, Miss.

Second Place:  Amelia Miller, Gridley, Ill.

Third Place:  Alexis Koelling, Curryville, Mo.

Senior Division

First Place:  Marcie Harward, Richfield, N.C.

Second Place:  Eva Hinrichsen, Westmoreland, Kan.

Beef Science Poster

Poster Division

First Place:  Lane Toledo, Visalia, Calif.

Second Place:  Kye Lehenbauer, Plamyra, Mo.

Third Place:  Mckinley Stoller, Palisade, Neb.

Interview Division

First Place:  Lane Toledo, Visalia, Calif.

Second Place:  Austyn Gorman, Olton, Texas

Third Place:  Claire Kuipers, Modoc, Ill.

Overall Division

First Place:  Lane Toledo, Visalia, Calif.

Second Place:  Austyn Gorman, Olton, Texas

Third Place:  Wyatt Smith, Osceola, Neb.

Prepared Public Speaking

Junior Division

First Place:  Bennet Gordon, Whitewood, S.D.

Second Place:  Brenlen Humpert, Windthorst, Texas

Third Place:  Gabriel Jackson, Tennyson, Ind.

Intermediate Division

First Place:  Jonwyn Ayres, Rogue River, Ore.

Second Place:  Lizzie Schafer, Owaneco, Ill.

Third Place:  Jordyn Wickard, Greenfield, Ind.

Senior Division

First Place:  Bridger Gordon, Whitewood, S.D.

Second Place:  Maddie Fugate, Mahomet, Ill.

Third Place:  Marcie Harward, Richfield, N.C.

Career Development

Intermediate

Interview

First Place:  Alexis Koelling, Curryville, Mo.

Second Place:  Jonwyn Ayres, Rogue River, Ore.

Third Place:  Mackenzie Malson, Parma, Idaho

Resume

First Place:  Jonwyn Ayres, Rogue River, Ore.

Second Place:  Jordyn Wickard, Greenfield, Ind.

Third Place:  Lizzie Schafer, Owaneco, Ill.

Overall

First Place:  Jonwyn Ayres, Rogue River, Ore.

Second Place:  Alexis Koelling, Curryville, Mo.

Third Place:  Mackenzie Malson, Parma, Idaho

Senior

Interview

First Place:  Maddie Fugate, Mahomet, Ill.

Second Place:  Eric Schafer, Owaneco, Ill.

Third Place:  Eva Hinrichsen, Westmoreland, Kan.

Resume

First Place:  Eva Hinrichsen, Westmoreland, Kan.

Second Place:  Eric Schafer, Owaneco, Ill.

Third Place:  Elizabeth Voight, Fredericksburg, Pa.

Overall

First Place:  Eva Hinrichsen, Westmoreland, Kan.

Second Place:  Eric Schafer, Owaneco, Ill.

Third Place:  Maddie Fugate, Mahomet, Ill.

Auctioneering Contest

Junior Division

First Place:  Dalton Birdwell, Bryson, Texas

Intermediate Division

First Place:  Drew Mickey, Taylorville, Ill.

Senior Division

First Place:  Josh Jasper, Nicholasville, Ky.

Second Place:  Bradon Burks, Park City, Ky.

Third Place:  Eric Schafer, Owaneco, Ill.

Gold Awards

Cassidy Becker, Diagonal, Iowa

Case Birge, Slocomb, Ala.

Georgia Blackwell, Venus, Texas

Morgan Blommel, Dade City, Fla.

Genesis Brannon, Saint Clair, Mo.

Katie Brock, Stilesville, Ind.

Garrett Bromenshenk, Billings, Mont.

Grant Cash, York, Pa.

Tyler Coleman, Modesto, Calif.

Caroline Cowles, Rockfield, Ky.

Sydney Cutler, Philipsburg, Mont.

Lindsey Decker, Philo, Ill.

Katelyn Eathington, Avon, Ill.

Brianna Erdmann, Leola, S.D.

Kalli Flanders, Buffalo, Ky.

Alisa Friesen, Arnett, Okla.

Paige Gaffney, Barneveld, Wis.

Gabriela Hernandez, Wellington, Fla.

Cale Hinrichsen, Westmoreland, Kan.

Kolin Huth, Richland Center, Wis.

Kallie Knott, Laotto, Ind.

Maggie Maas, Adair, Iowa

Ryland McCormick, Pleasantville, Iowa

Daniel Rohrbaugh, Seven Valleys, Pa.

Cara Smith, Pleasant Garden, N.C.

Rowdi Van Zee, Sioux Center, Iowa

Katharine Wesche, Shortsville, N.Y.

Morgan Woodbury, Quenemo, Kan.

Karsyn Zenor, Attica, Ind.

Quiz Bowl

Junior Division

First Place:  Tennessee – Lila Sims, Mc Ewen; Richard Crowell, Waverly; Jackson Hagood, Minor; Alyssa Meier, Clinton, Tenn.

Second Place:  Texas – Austyn Gorman and Harlow Gorman, both of Olton; and Brenlen Humpert and Brantley Humpert, both of Windthorst

Third Place:  Florida – Owen Austrino, Dade City; Lilly Larson, Okeechobee; Beau Ware, Lithia; and Anthony Davila, Miami

Intermediate Division

First Place:  Nebraska – Kyra Meyer and Kasey Meyer, both of Blue Hill; Kacey Dethlefs, Ravenna; and Tucker Stagemeyer, Page

Second Place:  Texas – Cutter Pohlman and Colter Pohlman, both of Hereford; Kilye Winge, Cisco; and Amanda Hoffman, Schertz

Third Place:  Illinois – Lizzie Schafer, Owaneco; Reese Anderson, Chrisman; Abbie Kelly, Windsor; and Lauren Wolter, Aviston

Senior Division

First Place:  Texas/Arkansas – Gracie Smith, Kirbyville, Texas; Rylie Philipello, Bryan, Texas; Emma Nowotny, New Braunfels, Texas; and Hailey Roye, Fayetteville, Ark.

Second Place:  Nebraska – Miranda Raithel, Falls City; Jace Stagemeyer, Page; TaraLee Hudson, Belvidere; and Rachel Smith, Osceola

Third Place:  Illinois – Eric Schafer, Owaneco; Maddie Fugate, Mahomet; Lindsey Decker, Philo; and Tanner Mickey, Taylorville

Skill-A-Thon

Junior Division

First Place:  Cooper Murnin, Huntley, Mont.

Second Place:  Maggie Davis, Bidwell, Ohio

Third Place:  Jackson Hagood, Minor Hill, Tenn.

Intermediate Division

First Place:  Ellie Kidwell, Walhonding, Ohio

Second Place:  Lynae Bowman, Germanton, N.C.

Third Place:  Lauren Wolter, Aviston, Ill.

Senior Division

First Place:  Rylie Philipello, Bryan, Texas

Second Place:  Maddie Fugate, Mahomet, Ill.

Third Place:  Avery Dull, Westminster, Md.

Crystal Awards

Girl:  Maddie Fugate, Mahomet, Ill.

Boy:  Eric Schafer, Owaneco, Ill.

© 2017 by Indiana Angus Association