• Indiana Angus

Indiana Juniors Shine at NJAS 2021

Updated: Aug 4

We are so proud of the many accomplishments our Juniors achieved at this year's National Junior Angus Show in Grand Island, NE. Below is a summary of our juniors and their achievements during their time there from July 10 - 17, 2021.


A huge thanks goes out to our Junior advisors: Glenn and Sara Davis, Brandon and Mary Ann Waterman, and Clint and Kyla Coverdale.


Reserve Grand Champion Cow/Calf Pair

Cherry Knoll Elisha 1928 won reserve grand champion owned cow-calf pair at the 2021 National Junior Angus Show (NJAS), July 10-17 in Grand Island, Neb. Mercedes Ferree, Sullivan, Ind., owns the May 2019 daughter of Colburn Primo 5153. An April 2021 heifer calf sired by PVF Blacklist 7077 is at side.



Grand Champion Bred-And-Owned Bull

RGCC Alibi 318 won grand champion bred-and-owned bull at the 2021 National Junior Angus Show (NJAS), July 10-17 in Grand Island, Neb. Hunter Royer, New Richmond, Ind., owns the March 2020 son of GCC Money Earned 852E ET. He first won junior champion.


Herdsmanship Award: 46 - 60

The Indiana Junior Angus Association won herdsmanship, 46-60 head, at the 2021 National Junior Angus Show (NJAS), July 10-17 in Grand Island, Neb.


PGS Reserve Division 3

Deppe JA Blackcap 0212 won reserve division 3 champion heifer in the phenotype and genotype (PGS) portion of the 2021 National Junior Angus Show (NJAS), July 10-17 in Grand Island, Neb. Miller Smith, Pendleton, Ind., owns the winning heifer.


PGS Division 2 Champion

Linz Lady Exemplify 0736 won division 2 champion heifer in the phenotype and genotype (PGS) portion of the 2021 National Junior Angus Show (NJAS), July 10-17 in Grand Island, Neb. Brooke Davis, Lowell, Ind., owns the winning heifer.


Showmanship Finals

Claire Brown and Skye Wimmer represented Indiana in the top 15 Showmanship Finals. They were the only state duo to make it to the finals.


CLASS WINNERS

Car Don Sandy 2020 won owned heifer class 22 at the 2021 National Junior Angus Show (NJAS), July 10-17 in Grand Island, Neb. Bryce Hofing, Coatesville, Ind., owns the winning heifer.


FCF Blackbird 035 won owned heifer class 25 at the 2021 National Junior Angus Show (NJAS), July 10-17 in Grand Island, Neb. Mason Armstrong, Fredericksburg, Ind., owns the winning heifer.


Hardy won steer class 4 at the 2021 National Junior Angus Show (NJAS), July 10-17 in Grand Island, Neb. Shyan Bennett, Winchester, Ind., owns the winning steer.




Additional Information:


Over 800 Angus juniors and their families traveled to Grand Island, Neb., to compete in the 2021 National Junior Angus Show (NJAS) July 10-17 at Fonner Park.

National Junior Angus Association (NJAA) members gathered for “The Grandest Show on Earth” as they exhibited 1,150 entries during the weeklong event that included more than a dozen educational contests in addition to the cattle show.


Greg McCurry, Sedgwick, Kan., judged owned heifers; Frank Jackson, Windom, Minn., assisted in judging 638 owned heifers; Charlie Boyd, May's Lick, Ky., judged the 246 bred-and-owned heifers, 64 bulls and 37 cow-calf pairs; Blake Boyd, May's Lick, Ky., assisted in judging bred-and-owned heifers, bulls, and cow-calf pairs; Tyler Stutsman, Hills, Iowa, judged the 81 steers; and Kevin Gallagher, Buda, Texas, judged the 84 phenotype and genotype heifers.


Madison Cox, Eagle Point, Ore., led the grand champion owned female. Dameron Lucy 9193 is a September 2019 daughter of PVF Insight 0129 and first won early senior champion.


Sara Sullivan, Dunlap, Iowa, led the reserve grand champion owned female. Forever Lady 226H is a February 2020 daughter of SCC First-N-Goal GAF 114 and first won junior champion – division 4.


Sydney Johnson, Orlando, Okla., won third overall champion owned female with EXAR Princess 0786. She is the September 2020 daughter of C&C Intuition 7104 and first claimed calf champion – division 3.


Kynlee Dailey, Kingston, Okla., led the fourth overall champion owned female. EXAR Frontier Gal 1400 is the February 2020 daughter of S&R Roundtable J328 and first claimed junior champion – division 5.


Paige Van Dyke, Louisville, Ill., captured fifth overall champion owned female with FCF Proven Queen 014. She is the February 2020 daughter of PVF Insight 0129 and first claimed reserve junior champion – division 4.


Kyra Meyer, Blue Hill, Neb., captured grand champion bred-and-owned female honors with KGM Elsa 1993. The December 2019 daughter of Colburn Primo 5153 first won senior champion.


Sydney Johnson led the reserve grand champion bred-and-owned female, J&J Frontier Gal 570. The December 2020 daughter of Colburn Primo 5153 was first named late calf champion.


Brady York, Palestine, Ill., won third overall champion bred-and-owned champion female with York Farms Rosie 2048. She is the May 2020 daughter of TGM Compton 1738 and first claimed intermediate champion.


Madison Collison, Rockwell City, Iowa, led the fourth overall champion bred-and-owned female. Collison Georgina 050 is the February 2020 daughter of Colburn Primo 5153 and first claimed early junior champion.


Payton Scott, Gordon, Neb., captured fifth overall champion bred-and-owned champion female with KR Miss 0330. She is the February 2020 daughter of PVF Insight 0129 and first claimed reserve early junior champion.


Hunter Royer, New Richmond, Ind., won grand champion bred-and-owned bull honors with RGCC Alibi 318. The March 2020 son of GCC Money Earned 852E ET first won junior champion.


Zach McCall, Greenville, Va., led the reserve grand champion bred-and-owned bull. MC Casino 0020 is a January 2020 son of KR Casino 6243 and was first named reserve junior champion.


Suter Clark, Gretna, Va., showed the grand champion owned cow-calf pair.

Seldom Rest Sandy 9080 is a May 2019 daughter of EXAR Classen 1422B, and first topped the two-year-old division. A March 2021 bull calf sired by Deer Valley Growth Fund was at side.


Mercedes Ferree, Sullivan, Ind., led the reserve grand champion owned cow-calf pair. Cherry Knoll Elisha 1928 is a May 2019 daughter of Colburn Primo 5153 with an April 2021 daughter of PVF Blacklist 7077 is at side. The pair first won reserve champion two-year-old pair.


Miranda Raithel, Falls City, Neb., claimed grand champion bred-and-owned cow-calf pair with Herbster HoneybearSandy 9161, an April 2019 daughter of S A V Pedigree 4834. A March 2021 heifer calf sired by Lazy JB Sundance 6428 was at side. The duo first won champion two-year-old pair.


Atley Kleinman, Wentworth, Mo., captured reserve grand champion bred-and-owned cow-calf pair with Corks ARK elga erica 1900. The January 2019 daughter of S A V Raindance 6848 had a January 2021 son of Stevenson Turning Point at side. They first won reserve champion two-year-old pair.


Olivia Gerloff, Bland, Mo., earned grand champion steer honors with Hunters Primo 010. He is the February 2020 son of Colburn Primo 5153.

Christian Fischer, Freeport, Ill., led the reserve grand champion steer. BPC SL El Dorado 20 is a February 2020 son of LVS El Dorado 1704.

Coehen Kirchner, Leaf River, Ill., claimed grand champion bred-and-owned steer with CK3 Frank H08. He is the March 2020 son of Gateway Follow Me F163.

Kerrigan Mobley, Diagonal, Iowa, earned reserve grand champion bred-and-owned steer with Mobleys Casino M042. He is a January 2020 son of KR Casino 6243.

Gage Long, Adair, Okla., showed the grand champion female in phenotype and genotype portion of show. Long Lady 971 is the October 2019 daughter of Deer Valley Wall Street and first won division 4 champion.

Payton Scott led the reserve grand champion female in the phenotype and genotype portion of the show. KR Miss Alliance 0907 is the September 2020 daughter of Vermilion Spur D125. She first claimed division 1 champion.

###

A complete list of winners follows:

2021 NATIONAL JUNIOR ANGUS SHOW

GRAND ISLAND, NEBRASKA

Total number shown: 1,150

Judges: Greg McCurry, Sedgwick, Kan., judged owned heifers; Frank Jackson, Windom, Minn., assisted in judging owned heifers; Charlie Boyd, May's Lick, Ky., judged bred-and-owned heifers, bulls and cow-calf pairs; Blake Boyd, May's Lick, Ky., assisted in judging bred-and-owned heifers, bulls, and cow-calf pairs; Tyler Stutsman, Hills, Iowa, judged steers and Kevin Gallagher, Buda, Texas, judged the phenotype and genotype heifers.

OWNED FEMALES 638 Shown

Heifer Calf Champion-Division 1: Wallace Lucy 0144

Exhibitor: Addison Ward, Oak Grove, Mo.

Reserve Heifer Calf Champion-Division 1: FCF R&K Proven Queen 066

Exhibitor: Braden Bartlow, Monticello, Ill.

Heifer Calf Champion-Division 2: PCC Evening Tinge 430

Exhibitor: Jelani King, Waukomis, Okla.

Reserve Heifer Calf Champion-Division 2: Dameron Elsa 0185

Exhibitor: Quentin Day, Lovington, Ill.

Heifer Calf Champion-Division 3: EXAR Princess 0786

Exhibitor: Sydney Johnson, Orlando, Okla.

Reserve Heifer Calf Champion-Division 3: SWNY SULL EnviBlackbird 2056

Exhibitor: Macy Collum, Perkins, Okla.

Intermediate Champion-Division 1: PVF Missie 0122

Exhibitor: Ashlyn Mool, Lexington, Ill.

Reserve Intermediate Champion-Division 1: Dameron Princess 0150

Exhibitor: Alexandria Cozzitorto, Olathe, Kan.

Intermediate Champion-Division 2: Seldom Rest Pin Up Gal 0103

Exhibitor: Rob Oakley, Livingston, Tenn.

Reserve Intermediate Champion-Division 2: Silveiras Sandy 0360

Exhibitor: Jayce Dickerson, Paradise, Kan.

Intermediate Champion-Division 3: LVS Elsa 2007

Exhibitor: Trista Bates, Manhattan, Mont.

Reserve Intermediate Champion-Division 3: Wallace Miss 075

Exhibitor: Whitney Walker, Prairie Grove, Ark.

Junior Champion-Division 1: 208

Exhibitor: Chancee Clark, Muldrow, Okla.

Reserve Junior Champion-Division 1: CCC DS Saras Dream 0389

Exhibitor: Sara Sullivan, Dunlap, Iowa

Junior Champion-Division 2: RW Inaugatation Sandy 003

Exhibitor: Bowen Bridges, Oklahoma City, Okla.

Reserve Junior Champion-Division 2: SFFC JF Blackcap 022 OP

Exhibitor: Dustin Denton, Blue Rapids, Kan.

Junior Champion-Division 3: C&C Winnie 0033

Exhibitor: Sydney Johnson, Orlando, Okla.

Reserve Junior Champion-Division 3: Genflo MC Blackbird 120

Exhibitor: Sydney Sanders, Leesburg, Ohio

Junior Champion-Division 4: Forever Lady 226H

Exhibitor: Sara Sullivan, Dunlap, Iowa

Reserve Junior Champion-Division 4: FCF Proven Queen 014

Exhibitor: Paige Van Dyke, Louisville, Ill.

Junior Champion-Division 5: EXAR Frontier Gal 1400

Exhibitor: Kynlee Dailey, Kingston, Okla.

Reserve Junior Champion-Division 5: EXAR Frontier Gal 1340

Exhibitor: Whitney Walker, Prairie Grove, Ark.

Junior Champion-Division 6: Silveira/Hara Proven Queen

Exhibitor: Paige Lemenager, Hudson, Ill.

Reserve Junior Champion-Division 6: KR Pride 0349

Exhibitor: Payton Scott, Gordon, Neb.

Junior Champion-Division 7: SLTR Forever Lady 016H

Exhibitor: Quentin Day, Lovington, Ill.

Reserve Junior Champion-Division 7: KR Queen 0345

Exhibitor: Payton Scott, Gordon, Neb.

Late Senior Champion: Conley Sandy 9135

Exhibitor: Kynlee Dailey, Kingston, Okla.

Reserve Late Senior Champion: Conley Sandy 9463

Exhibitor: Kynlee Dailey, Kingston, Okla.

Early Senior Champion: Dameron Lucy 9193

Exhibitor: Madison Cox, Eagle Point, Ore.

Reserve Early Senior Champion: Dameron Northern Miss 9203

Exhibitor: Paige Lemenager, Hudson, Ill.

Grand Champion Owned Female: Dameron Lucy 9193

Exhibitor: Madison Cox, Eagle Point, Ore.

Reserve Grand Champion Owned Female: Forever Lady 226H

Exhibitor: Sara Sullivan, Dunlap, Iowa

Third Overall Bred-and Owned Champion Female: EXAR Princess 0786

Exhibitor: Sydney Johnson, Orlando, Okla.

Fourth Overall Bred-and Owned Champion Female: EXAR Frontier Gal 1400

Exhibitor: Kynlee Dailey, Kingston, Okla.

Fifth Overall Bred-and Owned Champion Female: FCF Proven Queen 014

Exhibitor: Paige Van Dyke, Louisville, Ill.

BRED-AND-OWNED FEMALES 246 Shown

Late Heifer Calf Champion: J&J Frontier Gal 570

Exhibitor: Sydney Johnson, Orlando, Okla.

Reserve Late Heifer Calf Champion: AED Rita 037H

Exhibitor: Allison Davis, Shelbyville, Tenn.

Early Heifer Calf Champion: Dameron Primrose 0186

Exhibitor: Jack Dameron, Towanda, Ill.

Reserve Early Heifer Calf Champion: VA DS Saras Dream 0917

Exhibitor: Jacob Marksbury, Buffalo, Ky.

Intermediate Champion: York Farms Rosie 2048

Exhibitor: Brady York, Palestine, Ill.

Reserve Intermediate Champion: Collison Georgina 097

Exhibitor: Kara Collison, Rockwell City, Iowa

Late Junior Champion: TKC PVF Missie P 0062

Exhibitor: Kathryn Coleman, Modesto, Calif.

Reserve Late Junior Champion: Moffitt Rosebud 2024

Exhibitor: Jillian Moffitt, Colfax, Iowa

Early Junior Champion: Collison Georgina 050

Exhibitor: Madison Collison, Rockwell City, Iowa

Reserve Early Junior Champion: KR Miss 0330

Exhibitor: Payton Scott, Gordon, Neb.

Senior Champion: KGM Elsa 1993

Exhibitor: Kyra Meyer, Blue Hill, Neb.

Reserve Senior Champion: DCC Peg 1979

Exhibitor: Maggie Davis, Bidwell, Ohio

Grand Champion Bred-and-Owned Female: KGM Elsa 1993

Exhibitor: Kyra Meyer, Blue Hill, Neb.

Reserve Grand Champion Bred-and-Owned Female: J&J Frontier Gal 570

Exhibitor: Sydney Johnson, Orlando, Okla.

Third Overall Bred-and Owned Champion Female: York Farms Rosie 2048

Exhibitor: Brady York, Palestine, Ill.

Fourth Overall Bred-and Owned Champion Female: Collison Georgina 050

Exhibitor: Madison Collison, Rockwell City, Iowa

Fifth Overall Bred-and Owned Champion Female: KR Miss 0330

Exhibitor: Payton Scott, Gordon, Neb.

BRED-AND-OWNED BULLS 64 Shown

Bull Calf Champion: BRDG Elite 062B

Exhibitor: Bowen Bridges, Oklahoma City, Okla.

Reserve Bull Calf Champion: Dameron FR Point Gaurd

Exhibitor: Max Dameron, Towanda, Ill.

Intermediate Champion: Mindemann Shoshone 021

Exhibitor: Maggie Mindemann, Watertown, Wis.

Reserve Intermediate Champion: Destinys Hi-Country 283

Exhibitor: Morgan Hutchins, Charleston, Ill.

Junior Champion Bull: RGCC Alibi 318

Exhibitor: Hunter Royer, New Richmond, Ind.

Reserve Junior Champion: MC Casino 0020

Exhibitor: Zach McCall, Greenville, Va.

Grand Champion Bred-and-Owned Bull: RGCC Alibi 318

Exhibitor: Hunter Royer, New Richmond, Ind.

Reserve Grand Champion Bred-and-Owned Bull: MC Casino 0020

Exhibitor: Zach McCall, Greenville, Va.

OWNED COW-CALF PAIRS 24 Shown

Two-Year-Old Champion Pair: Seldom Rest Sandy 9080

Exhibitor: Suter Clark, Gretna, Va.

Reserve Champion Two-Year Old Pair: Cherry Knoll Elisha 1928

Exhibitor: Mercedes Ferree, Sullivan, Ind.

Champion Mature Pair: Herbster Saras Dream 7237

Exhibitor: Miranda Raithel, Falls City, Neb.

Reserve Mature Pair: Mogck Entello 1376

Exhibitor: Ty Mogck, Olivet, S.D.

Grand Champion Owned Cow-Calf Pair: Seldom Rest Sandy 9080

Exhibitor: Suter Clark, Gretna, Va.

Reserve Grand Champion Owned Cow-Calf Pair: Cherry Knoll Elisha 1928

Exhibitor: Mercedes Ferree, Sullivan, Ind.

BRED-AND-OWNED COW-CALF PAIRS 13 Shown

Two-Year Old Champion Pair: Herbster HoneybearSandy 9161

Exhibitor: Miranda Raithel, Falls City, Neb.