• Indiana Angus

Champions Named at 2021 Cattlemen’s Congress Super Point ROV Angus Show


Angus enthusiasts led 388 entries at the 2021 Cattlemen’s Congress Super Point Roll of Victory (ROV) Angus Show, Jan. 8-9 in Oklahoma City, Okla. Jason Elmore, Waukomis, Okla., and Matt Scasta, Madill, Okla., evaluated the 318 females, 68 bulls and two cow-calf pairs.


Silveiras Forbes 8088 claimed the grand champion bull title after first earning the senior champion title. Chris & Sharon Sankey, Council Grove, Kan.; Silveira Bros., Firebaugh, Calif.; and Rockin S Ranch Inc., Riverdale, Calif., own the April 2018 son of Silveiras Style 9303.


Austin Nowatzke, Michigan City, Ind., owns the reserve grand champion bull. BNWZ Dignity 8017 is a September 2018 son of PVF Insight 0129 and was first named reserve senior champion.


Sara Sullivan, Dunlap, Iowa, owns the grand champion female. WB Princess 902 is a January 2019 daughter of WB Pendleton 708 PVF SWSN and first won junior champion - division 3.


Mercedes Ferree, Sullivan, Ind., claimed reserve grand champion female. UDE Blackbird 0153 is a February 2020 daughter of SCC SCH 24 Karat 838 and first won junior calf champion – division 4.


WCC Primrose F40 won grand champion cow-calf pair. Wilson Cattle Company, Cloverdale, Ind., and HVF Cattle Farm LLC, Magnet, Ind., own the May 2018 daughter of PVF Insight 0129. A July 2020 bull calf sired by Schillings R&L Classified completes the winning pair.


Charley Baker, Clinton, Okla., claimed reserve champion cow-calf pair. GBM Miss Impressive 809 is the May 2018 daughter of BC II Skyfall 2812. A July 2020 heifer calf sired by Conley South Point 8362 is at side.


###


A complete list of winners follows:

2021 CATTLEMEN’S CONGRESS SUPER POINT ROV ANGUS SHOW

OKLAHOMA CITY, OKLAHOMA

Total number shown: 388

Judges: Jason Elmore, Waukomis, Okla., and Matt Scasta, Madill, Okla.


HEIFERS 318 Shown


Junior Heifer Calf Champion – Division 1: SSF Lady 5030

Exhibitor: Houston Ferree, Sullivan, Ind.




Reserve Junior Heifer Calf Champion – Division 1: BCII TSSC Henning Sandy 1220

Exhibitor: Jaden Johnson, Blossom, Texas


Junior Heifer Calf Champion – Division 2: CCC DS Saras Dream 0389

Exhibitor: David Smith, Boulder, Colo.


Reserve Junior Heifer Calf Champion – Division 2: SR SRF Lucy 0062

Exhibitor: Kathryn Coleman, Modesto, Calif.


Junior Heifer Calf Champion – Division 3: UDE Queen Ruth 0204

Exhibitor: Rance Wheeler, Paris, Mo.


Reserve Junior Heifer Calf Champion – Division 3: EXAR Frontier Gal 1660

Exhibitor: Express Angus Ranches, Yukon, Okla.


Junior Heifer Calf Champion – Division 4: UDE Blackbird 0153

Exhibitor: Mercedes Ferree, Sullivan, Ind.


Reserve Junior Heifer Calf Champion – Division 4: SCC SFC Sheza Queen 031

Exhibitor: Olivia Jones, Harrod, Ohio


Junior Heifer Calf Champion – Division 5: Silveira/Hara Proven Queen

Exhibitor: Paige Lemenager, Hudson, Ill.


Reserve Junior Heifer Calf Champion – Division 5: Seldom Rest Pin Up Gal 0002

Exhibitor: Alyson Friesen, Arnett, Okla.


Late Senior Heifer Calf Champion: WF Jade 905

Exhibitor: McKenzie Kostel, McKinney, Texas


Reserve Late Senior Heifer Calf Champion: PHF Georgina 9102

Exhibitor: Caroline Cowles, Rockfield, Ky.


Early Senior Heifer Calf Champion: EXAR Forever Lady 98449

Exhibitor: Alexis Koelling, Curryville, Mo.


Reserve Early Senior Heifer Calf Champion: C-4 Rosetta 9175

Exhibitor: Ty Collum, Perkins, Okla.


Intermediate Champion Heifer: SSF Proven Queen 5029

Exhibitor: Sara Sullivan, Dunlap, Iowa


Reserve Intermediate Champion Heifer: Seldom Rest Sandy 9080

Exhibitor: Suter Clark, Gretna, Va.


Junior Champion Heifer – Division 1: MLA Proven Queen 902

Exhibitor: Dakota Allen, Ottawa, Kan.


Reserve Junior Champion Heifer – Division 1: HLC Proven Queen 912

Exhibitor: Koleton Lorentz, Woodville, Wis.


Junior Champion Heifer – Division 2: Seldom Rest Cassandra 9060

Exhibitor: Kathryn Coleman, Modesto, Calif.


Reserve Junior Champion Heifer – Division 2: UDE Phyllis 9129

Exhibitor: Kinnick Paulsen, Preston, Iowa


Junior Champion Heifer – Division 3: WB Princess 902

Exhibitor: Sara Sullivan, Dunlap, Iowa


Reserve Junior Champion Heifer – Division 3: SCC SCH Sandys Tradition 928

Exhibitor: Mary Bendlage, Niota, Ill.


Senior Champion Female: Top Line CCC Pride 8215

Exhibitor: Ashlyn Mool, Lexington, Ill.


Reserve Senior Champion Female: Richardson Jewel 9001

Exhibitor: Garrett Schuering, Thompson, Mo.


Grand Champion Female: WB Princess 902

Exhibitor: Sara Sullivan, Dunlap, Iowa


Reserve Grand Champion Female: UDE Blackbird 0153

Exhibitor: Mercedes Ferree, Sullivan, Ind.


BULLS 68 Shown


Spring Bull Calf Champion: Conley Verified 0853

Exhibitor: Conley Cattle, Sulphur, Okla.


Reserve Spring Bull Calf Champion: Silveiras Convoy 0340

Exhibitor: Silveira Bros., Firebaugh, Calif., and Tri T Farms, Visalia, Calif.


Winter Bull Calf Champion: Collison Pure Alpha

Exhibitor: Kara Collison, Rockwell City, Iowa


Reserve Winter Bull Calf Champion: Boyd Rainfall 0002

Exhibitor: Boyd Beef Cattle, May’s Lick, Ky.


Senior Bull Calf Champion: M C Roundtable 9088

Exhibitor: Zach McCall, Greenville, Va.; and Sunrise Sunset Farm, Williamsburg, Ind.


Reserve Senior Bull Calf Champion: Vision Southern Charm 9082

Exhibitor: Austin Vieselmeyer, Amherst, Colo.


Intermediate Champion Bull: Hill Valley Reckoning 931

Exhibitor: Samuel Henderson, East Troy, Wis.


Reserve Intermediate Bull: Horstman Secret Society 961G

Exhibitor: Larry & Joe Horstman, West Lafayette, Ind., and Ard Ridge Cattle Co., Nancy, Ky.


Junior Champion Bull: EXAR Fundamental 9186B

Exhibitor: Express Angus Ranches, Yukon, Okla.


Reserve Junior Champion Bull: EXAR Express Way 1079B

Exhibitor: Express Angus Ranches, Yukon, Okla.


Senior Champion Bull: Silveiras Forbes 8088

Exhibitor: Chris & Sharon Sankey, Council Grove, Kan.; Silveira Bros., Firebaugh, Calif.; and

Rockin S Ranch Inc., Riverdale, Calif.


Reserve Senior Champion Bull: BNWZ Dignity 8017

Exhibitor: Austin Nowatzke, Michigan City, Ind.



Grand Champion Bull: Silveiras Forbes 8088

Exhibitor: Chris & Sharon Sankey, Council Grove, Kan.; Silveira Bros., Firebaugh, Calif.; and

Rockin S Ranch Inc., Riverdale, Calif.


Reserve Grand Champion Bull: BNWZ Dignity 8017

Exhibitor: Austin Nowatzke, Michigan City, Ind.


COW-CALF PAIRS 2 Shown


Grand Champion Cow-Calf Pair: WCC Primrose F40

Exhibitor: Wilson Cattle Company, Cloverdale, Ind., and HVF Cattle Farm LLC, Magnet, Ind.


Reserve Champion Cow-Calf Pair: GBM Miss Impressive 809

Exhibitor: Charley Baker, Clinton, Okla.


GROUP CLASSES


Get-of-Sire: DAJS Special Effects 004

Exhibitor: Doug Satree Angus, Montague, Texas


Junior Get-of-Sire: DAJS Special Effects 004

Exhibitor: Doug Satree Angus, Montague, Texas


Best 6 Head: Express Angus Ranches, Yukon, Okla.


HERDSMAN OF THE YEAR: Alex Bauer, Sulphur, Okla.

40 views0 comments
  • Facebook - White Circle

© 2017 by Indiana Angus Association