• Indiana Angus

2019 National Junior Angus Show Results


Nearly 900 Angus juniors and their families traveled to Louisville, Ky., to compete in the 2019 National Junior Angus Show (NJAS) July 14-20 at the Kentucky Expo Center.

National Junior Angus Association (NJAA) members gathered with the mindset “Win, Place & Showing for the Purple” as they exhibited 1,194 entries during the weeklong event that included more than a dozen educational contests in addition to the cattle show.

Scott Bush, Britton, S.D., judged the 746 owned heifers; Andy Higgins, Murfreesboro, Tenn., assisted in judging the owned heifers; John McCurry, Burrton, Kan., judged the 282 bred-and-owned heifers, 40 cow-calf pairs, and 52 bred-and-owned bulls; Shane Werk, Manhattan, Kan., assisted in judging the bred-and-owned heifers, bred-and-owned bulls, and cow-calf pairs; and Bob May, Mineral Point, Wis., judged the 74 steers.

Suter Clark, Gretna, Va., showed the grand champion owned female, Seldom Rest Sandy 8018. The winning heifer is a January 2018 daughter of Colburn Primo 5153 and was first named junior champion – division 7.

Miles Stagemeyer, Page, Neb., led the reserve grand champion owned female. Nords Lucy 8022 is a February 2018 daughter of Colburn Primo 5153 and first won junior champion – division 6.

Ava Leibfried, Belmont, Wis., captured grand champion bred-and-owned female honors with HBL Indian Maiden 843. The March 2018 daughter of Colburn Primo 5153 first won late junior champion.

Ethan Rigney, Elwood, Ind., led the reserve grand champion bred-and-owned female, EOR Proven Queen 8100 HSO. The April 2018 daughter of S A V Bismarck 5682 was first named reserve late junior champion.

Ellie Sennett, Waynetown, Ind., won grand champion bred-and-owned bull honors with Sennett Cartel 20f. The March 2018 son of Colburn Primo 5153 first won junior champion.

Cale Jensen, Plainfield, Iowa, led the reserve grand champion bred-and-owned bull. Jensen The Wall 809 is a January 2018 son of SCC First-N-Goal GAF 114 and was first named reserve junior champion.

Ella Brooks, Prophetstown, Ill., showed the grand champion owned cow-calf pair. Dameron Barbara 765 is a March 2017 daughter of Silveiras Style 9303, and first topped the two-year-old division. A February 2019 heifer calf sired by Dameron Northern Frontier was at side.

Nicole Stevenson, Joliet, Mont., led the reserve grand champion owned cow-calf pair. BCC Everelda Entense 176E is a March 2017 daughter of Colburn Primo 5153 with a February 2019 son of Basin Payweight Plus 6048 at side. The pair first won reserve champion two-year-old pair.

Allison Davis, Shelbyville, Tenn., claimed grand champion bred-and-owned cow-calf pair with AED Rita 627D, a November 2016 daughter of SAC Conversation. A November 2018 heifer calf sired by PVF Insight 0129 was at side. The duo first won champion two-year-old pair.

Jayce Dickerson, Paradise, Kan., captured reserve grand champion bred-and-owned cow-calf pair with Bar S Pride 7617. The March 2017 daughter of Silveiras Style 9303 had a March 2019 son of BC Alpha c 1327. They first won reserve champion two-year-old pair.

Dawson Johnson, Pipestone, Minn., earned grand champion steer honors with Chestnut Conversation 708. He is the February 2018 son of SAC Conversation.

Coehen Kirchner, Leaf River, Ill., claimed grand champion bred-and-owned steer and reserve grand champion steer with CK3 Primo F824. He is the March 2018 son of Colburn Primo 5153.

Kolton Girm, Thomasville, Pa., earned reserve grand champion bred-and-owned steer with Beaver Creek Rocky 87. He is a February 2018 son of Colburn Primo 5153.

###

A complete list of winners follows:

2019 NATIONAL JUNIOR ANGUS SHOW

LOUISVILLE, KENTUCKY

Total number shown: 1,194

Judges: Scott Bush, Britton, S.D., judged the owned heifers; Andy Higgins, Murfreesboro, Tenn., assisted in judging the owned heifers; John McCurry, Burrton, Kan., judged the bred-and-owned heifers, cow-calf pairs, and bred-and-owned bulls; Shane Werk, Manhattan, Kan., assisted in judging the bred-and-owned heifers, bred-and-owned bulls and cow-calf pairs; and Bob May, Mineral Point, Wis., judged the steers.

OWNED FEMALES 746 Shown

Heifer Calf Champion-Division 1: Conley Pure Pride 8456

Exhibitor: Morgan Hutchins, Charleston, Ill.

Reserve Heifer Calf Champion-Division 1: Burns Dixie Erica1890

Exhibitor: Ky Curran, Chariton, Iowa

Heifer Calf Champion-Division 2: SC BCII Layla 4718

Exhibitor: Sawyer Styles, Brentford, S.D.

Reserve Heifer Calf Champion-Division 2: HAG Envious Blackbird 1897

Exhibitor: Skye Wimmer, Portland, Ind.

Heifer Calf Champion-Division 3: SCC SCH Phyllis 890

Exhibitor: Gordon Clark, Gretna, Va.

Reserve Heifer Calf Champion-Division 3: PVF Proven Queen 8256

Exhibitor: Cameron Choate, Hubbard, Texas

Intermediate Champion-Division 1: PVF Lucy 8225

Exhibitor: Katelyn Eathington, Avon, Ill.

Reserve Intermediate Champion-Division 1: Seldom Rest Sandy 8123

Exhibitor: Rob Oakley, Livingston, Tenn.

Intermediate Champion-Division 2: Henning BCII Sandy 8070

Exhibitor: Sara Sullivan, Dunlap, Iowa

Reserve Intermediate Champion-Division 2: Seldom Rest Sandy 8101

Exhibitor: Kinsey Crowe, Eaton, Ohio

Intermediate Champion-Division 3: SCC SCH TSSC Sandy 8523

Exhibitor: Mattie Doerstler, Greens Fork, Ind.

Reserve Intermediate Champion-Division 3: Seldom Rest Sandy 8092

Exhibitor: Kathryn Coleman, Modesto, Calif.

Junior Champion-Division 1: SCC SCH Phyllis 849

Exhibitor: Gordon Clark, Gretna, Va.

Reserve Junior Champion-Division 1: TLF Northern Miss 47

Exhibitor: Jaycie Schertz, El Paso, Ill.

Junior Champion-Division 2: KCS WRB Priscilla

Exhibitor: Alex Lam, Mount Solon, Va.

Reserve Junior Champion-Division 2: Pollard Ever Entense 8434

Exhibitor: Grace Link, Deerfield, Wis.

Junior Champion-Division 3: SSF Bardot 3268

Exhibitor: Ben Nikkel, McPherson, Kan.

Reserve Junior Champion-Division 3: SCC SCH Phyllis 836

Exhibitor: Delaney Jones, Harrod, Ohio

Junior Champion-Division 4: Norris Beauty N8241

Exhibitor: Sara Sullivan, Dunlap, Iowa

Reserve Junior Champion-Division 4: Lazy JB Saras Dream 873

Exhibitor: Saige Martin, Hereford, Texas

Junior Champion-Division 5: NFF T/R Ellen F181

Exhibitor: Caroline Mayer, Peterson, Minn.

Reserve Junior Champion-Division 5: Lakeview Barbara 048

Exhibitor: Ethan Dickerson, Paradise, Kan.

Junior Champion-Division 6: Nords Lucy 8022

Exhibitor: Miles Stagemeyer, Page, Neb.

Reserve Junior Champion-Division 6: Seldom Rest Bardot 8021

Exhibitor: Sara Sullivan, Dunlap, Iowa

Junior Champion-Division 7: Seldom Rest Sandy 8018

Exhibitor: Suter Clark, Gretna, Va.

Reserve Junior Champion-Division 7: Core Farm Annie Lu 102

Exhibitor: Rance Wheeler, Paris, Mo.

Late Senior Champion: Herbster Saras Dream 7237

Exhibitor: Miranda Raithel, Falls City, Neb.

Reserve Late Senior Champion: Bergman Lady 1740

Exhibitor: Danielle Alberts, Atlanta, Ill.

Early Senior Champion: FCF Phyllis 770

Exhibitor: Tucker Bayer, Ringle, Wis.

Reserve Early Senior Champion: EXAR Frontier Gal 2057

Exhibitor: Alexis Koelling, Curryville, Mo.

Grand Champion Owned Female: Seldom Rest Sandy 8018

Exhibitor: Suter Clark, Gretna, Va.

Reserve Grand Champion Owned Female: Nords Lucy 8022

Exhibitor: Miles Stagemeyer, Page, Neb.

BRED-AND-OWNED FEMALES 282 Shown

Late Heifer Calf Champion: BC 2944 Pure Pride 857

Exhibitor: Trey Conley, Clarksdale, Mo.

Reserve Late Heifer Calf Champion: 3Aces Georgina 9028

Exhibitor: Whitney Meier, Clinton, Tenn.

Early Heifer Calf Champion: DDA Northern Miss 1851

Exhibitor: Reese Anderson, Chrisman, Ill.

Reserve Early Heifer Calf Champion: Wibholms Keymura Katy F55

Exhibitor: Nyla Wibholm, Dows, Iowa

Intermediate Champion: Henning Sandy 8072

Exhibitor: Evan Henning, Janesville, Wis.

Reserve Intermediate Champion: J&K Georgina 8248

Exhibitor: Walker McDermott, Prescott, Iowa

Late Junior Champion: HBL Indian Maiden 843

Exhibitor: Ava Leibfried, Belmont, Wis.

Reserve Late Junior Champion: EOR Proven Queen 8100 HSO

Exhibitor: Ethan Rigney, Elwood, Ind.

Early Junior Champion: Wilks Blackcap 8304

Exhibitor: Kaylan Kiser, Proctor, Texas

Reserve Early Junior Champion: Cherry Knoll Elsa 1803

Exhibitor: Bryce Fitzgerald, West Grove, Pa.

Senior Champion: Allstar Lucy 718

Exhibitor: Luke Zimmerman, Camargo, Ill.

Reserve Senior Champion: DCC Shadoe 1720

Exhibitor: Maggie Davis, Bidwell, Ohio

Grand Champion Bred-and-Owned Female: HBL Indian Maiden 843

Exhibitor: Ava Leibfried, Belmont, Wis.

Reserve Grand Champion Bred-and-Owned Female: EOR Proven Queen 8100 HSO

Exhibitor: Ethan Rigney, Elwood, Ind.

BRED-AND-OWNED BULLS 52 Shown

Bull Calf Champion: B/C Jackpot 8572

Exhibitor: Austin Woodrow, Emporia, Kan.

Reserve Bull Calf Champion: BC Alpha 7018

Exhibitor: Trey Conley, Clarksdale, Mo.

Intermediate Champion: Cherry Knoll Paramount 1847

Exhibitor: Bryce Fitzgerald, West Grove, Pa.

Reserve Intermediate Champion: Dal Porto Showdown W74

Exhibitor: Dawson Dal Porto, Oakley, Calif.

Junior Champion Bull: Sennett Cartel 20f

Exhibitor: Ellie Sennett, Waynetown, Ind.

Reserve Junior Champion: Jensen The Wall 809

Exhibitor: Cale Jensen, Plainfield, Iowa

Grand Champion Bred-and-Owned Bull: Sennett Cartel 20f

Exhibitor: Ellie Sennett, Waynetown, Ind.

Reserve Grand Champion Bred-and-Owned Bull: Jensen The Wall 809

Exhibitor: Cale Jensen, Plainfield, Iowa

OWNED COW-CALF PAIRS 26 Shown

Two-Year-Old Champion Pair: Dameron Barbara 765

Exhibitor: Ella Brooks, Prophetstown, Ill.

Reserve Champion Two-Year Old Pair: BCC Everelda Entense 176E

Exhibitor: Nicole Stevenson, Joliet, Mont.

Champion Mature Pair: Penners Mulben Pride 528

Exhibitor: Abby Bell, Bristow, Okla.

Reserve Mature Pair: BCII Arkdale Pride 0815

Exhibitor: Neil Ellmore, Covington, Ind.

Grand Champion Owned Cow-Calf Pair: Dameron Barbara 765

Exhibitor: Ella Brooks, Prophetstown, Ill.

Reserve Grand Champion Owned Cow-Calf Pair: BCC Everelda Entense 176E

Exhibitor: Nicole Stevenson, Joliet, Mont.

BRED-AND-OWNED COW-CALF PAIRS 14 Shown

Two-Year Old Champion Pair: AED Rita 627D

Exhibitor: Allison Davis, Shelbyville, Tenn.

Reserve Champion Two-Year Old Pair: Bar S Pride 7617

Exhibitor: Jayce Dickerson, Paradise, Kan.

Champion Mature Pair: Bar S Pride 2818

Exhibitor: Jayce Dickerson, Paradise, Kan.

Reserve Mature Pair: BJF Peggy DBF 5106

Exhibitor: Lily Jeffries, Canmer, Ky.

Grand Champion Bred-and-Owned Cow-Calf Pair: AED Rita 627D

Exhibitor: Allison Davis, Shelbyville, Tenn.

Reserve Grand Champion Bred-and-Owned Cow-Calf Pair: Bar S Pride 7617

Exhibitor: Jayce Dickerson, Paradise, Kan.

STEERS 74 Shown

Grand Champion Steer: Chestnut Conversation 708

Exhibitor: Dawson Johnson, Pipestone, Minn.

Reserve Grand Champion Steer: CK3 Primo F824

Exhibitor: Coehen Kirchner, Leaf River, Ill.

Grand Champion Bred-and-Owned Steer: CK3 Primo F824

Exhibitor: Coehen Kirchner, Leaf River, Ill.

Reserve Grand Champion Bred-and-Owned Steer: Beaver Creek Rocky 87

Exhibitor: Kolton Grim, Thomasville, Pa.

STATE GROUPS OF FIVE HEAD

First Place Owned: Virginia Junior Angus Association

First Place Bred-and-Owned: Indiana Junior Angus Association

STATE HERDSMANSHIP AWARD

15 head and less: Louisiana Junior Angus Association

16-30 head: Virginia Junior Angus Association

31-45 head: Wisconsin Junior Angus Association

46-60 head: Tennessee Junior Angus Association

61 head and more: Indiana Junior Angus Association

SWEEPSTAKES AWARD

29 head and less: Florida Junior Angus Association

30 head and more: Illinois Junior Angus Association

SILVER PITCHER AWARDS

Boys Silver Pitcher Award: Tie between Bryce Fitzgerald, West Grove, Pa., and Gordon

Clark, Gretna, Va.

Girls Silver Pitcher Award: Sara Sullivan, Dunlap, Iowa

PREMIER JUNIOR BREEDER AWARD: Jayce Dickerson, Paradise, Kan.

PREMIER BREEDER AWARD: Seldom Rest Farms, Niles, Mich.


© 2017 by Indiana Angus Association