• Indiana Angus

Indiana Family Shines at American Royal


Congratulations to the Nowatzke family on a very successful appearance at the American Royal! Full results for the showmanship, junior, and open shows are listed below.

2018 MARKET STEER/JUNIOR HEIFER SHOWMANSHIP

JUDGE: GREG & PEARL WALTHALL

SENIOR SHOWMANSHIP: CHAMPION – Kutter Bland – TX

RESERVE CHAMPION – Kassidy Bremer – IL

INTERMEDIATE SHOWMANSHIP: CHAMPION – Bryce Beitelspacher – SD

RESERVE CHAMPION – Jami Hoblyn – NE

JUNIOR SHOWMANSHIP: CHAMPION – Cohl Van Meter – IN

RESERVE CHAMPION – Carson Rieck – IA

PEEWEE SHOWMANSHIP: CHAMPION – Jaci Whitmore – AR

RESERVE CHAMPION – Josie Beltz – KS

CHAMPION MARKET STEER/JUNIOR HEIFER SHOWMAN:

CHAMPION – Bryce Beitelspacher – SD

RESERVE CHAMPION – Jami Hoblyn – NE

_________________

2018 JUNIOR ANGUS SHOW

JUDGE: TYLER CATES

JUNIOR HEIFER CALF: CHAMPION - WHITNEY WALKER - AR

RESERVE CHAMPION - BOWEN BRIDGES - OK

SENIOR HEIFER CALF: CHAMPION - HUNTER SPENCE - GA

RESERVE - WHITNEY WALKER - AR

INTERMEDIATE HEIFER: CHAMPION - KAYDEN NOWATZKE - IN

RESERVE CHAMPION - REECE THORENSON - IA

JUNIOR HEIFER: CHAMPION - OLIVIA GERLOFF - MO

RESERVE CHAMPION - AUSTIN NOWATZKE - IN

SENIOR HEIFER: CHAMPION - KATIE LYNN SMITH - AL

RESERVE CHAMPION - KELSEY RAE THEIS - KS

OVERALL JUNIOR FEMALE: CHAMPION - OLIVIA GERLOFF- MO

RESERVE CHAMPION - HUNTER SPENCE - GA

__________________

2018 OPEN ANGUS SHOW

JUDGE: TODD HERMAN

COW-CALF PAIR: CHAMPION - K BAR D - OR; SILVEIRA BROS - CA

RESERVE CHAMPION -JAYCE D DICKERSON - KS

LATE JUNIOR HEIFER CALF: CHAMPION - STILES DAYTON PATIN - TX

RESERVE CHAMPION - ALAN WARD - MO

EARLY JUNIOR HEIFER CALF: CHAMPION - SELDOM REST FARMS - MI

RESERVE CHAMPION - RYAN CALLAHAN - OK

LATE SENIOR HEIFER CALF: CHAMPION - WHITNEY WALKER - AR

RESERVE CHAMPION - BOWEN BRIDGES - OK

EARLY SENIOR HEIFER CALF: CHAMPION - ALEXIS KOELING - MO

RESERVE CHAMPION - JACE STAGEMEYER - NE

INTERMEDIATE HEIFER: CHAMPION - MARY KATE BENDLAGE - IL

RESERVE CHAMPION - DAWSON LEE DAL PORTO - CA

LATE JUNIOR YEARLING HEIFER: CHAMPION - CHANCE MYERS - OK

RESERVE CHAMPION - CHESNEY J STEENHOEK - IA

EARLY JUNIOR YEARLING HEIFER: CHAMPION - MASON WALKER - AR

RESERVE CHAMPION - AUSTIN NOWATZKE - IN

SENIOR YEARLING: CHAMPION - AM LIVESTOCK - MO

RESERVE CHAMPION - SILVEIRA BROS - CA; DAVID SMTIH - CO; KEMP FAMILY LIVESTOCK - ON

OVERALL OPEN FEMALE: CHAMPION - CHANCE MYERS - OK

RESERVE CHAMPION - ALEXIS KOELING - MO

JUNIOR BULL CALF: CHAMPION - ANDREW HODGES - TX

RESERVE CHAMPION - K BAR D - OK

SENIOR BULL CALF: CHAMPION - RYAN CALLAHAN - OK

RESERVE CHAMPION - DAWSON LEE DAL PORTO - CA

INTERMEDIATE BULL: CHAMPION - EXPRESS ANGUS RANCHES - OK

RESERVE CHAMPION - ANDREW HODGES - TX

JUNIOR YEARLING BULL: CHAMPION - CARTER WARD - MO; HOFFMAN RANCH - NE RESERVE CHAMPION - AUSTIN NOWATZKE - IN

SENIOR BULL: CHAMPION - ANDREW HODGES - TX

RESERVE CHAMPION - DAWSON LEE DAL PORTO - CA

OVERALL BULL: CHAMPION - CARTER WARD - MO; HOFFMAN RANCH - NE

RESERVE CHAMPION - AUSTIN NOWATZKE - IN


© 2017 by Indiana Angus Association