2019 National Junior Angus Show Results

July 24, 2019

 

Nearly 900 Angus juniors and their families traveled to Louisville, Ky., to compete in the 2019 National Junior Angus Show (NJAS) July 14-20 at the Kentucky Expo Center.

National Junior Angus Association (NJAA) members gathered with the mindset “Win, Place & Showing for the Purple” as they exhibited 1,194 entries during the weeklong event that included more than a dozen educational contests in addition to the cattle show.

            Scott Bush, Britton, S.D., judged the 746 owned heifers; Andy Higgins, Murfreesboro, Tenn., assisted in judging the owned heifers; John McCurry, Burrton, Kan., judged the 282 bred-and-owned heifers, 40 cow-calf pairs, and 52 bred-and-owned bulls; Shane Werk, Manhattan, Kan., assisted in judging the bred-and-owned heifers, bred-and-owned bulls, and cow-calf pairs; and Bob May, Mineral Point, Wis., judged the 74 steers.

 

            Suter Clark, Gretna, Va., showed the grand champion owned female, Seldom Rest Sandy 8018. The winning heifer is a January 2018 daughter of Colburn Primo 5153 and was first named junior champion – division 7.

 

            Miles Stagemeyer, Page, Neb., led the reserve grand champion owned female. Nords Lucy 8022 is a February 2018 daughter of Colburn Primo 5153 and first won junior champion – division 6.

 

            Ava Leibfried, Belmont, Wis., captured grand champion bred-and-owned female honors with HBL Indian Maiden 843. The March 2018 daughter of Colburn Primo 5153 first won late junior champion.

 

            Ethan Rigney, Elwood, Ind., led the reserve grand champion bred-and-owned female, EOR Proven Queen 8100 HSO. The April 2018 daughter of S A V Bismarck 5682 was first named reserve late junior champion.

 

            Ellie Sennett, Waynetown, Ind., won grand champion bred-and-owned bull honors with Sennett Cartel 20f. The March 2018 son of Colburn Primo 5153 first won junior champion.

 

            Cale Jensen, Plainfield, Iowa, led the reserve grand champion bred-and-owned bull. Jensen The Wall 809 is a January 2018 son of SCC First-N-Goal GAF 114 and was first named reserve junior champion.

 

            Ella Brooks, Prophetstown, Ill., showed the grand champion owned cow-calf pair. Dameron Barbara 765 is a March 2017 daughter of Silveiras Style 9303, and first topped the two-year-old division. A February 2019 heifer calf sired by Dameron Northern Frontier was at side.

 

            Nicole Stevenson, Joliet, Mont., led the reserve grand champion owned cow-calf pair. BCC Everelda Entense 176E is a March 2017 daughter of Colburn Primo 5153 with a February 2019 son of Basin Payweight Plus 6048 at side. The pair first won reserve champion two-year-old pair.

 

            Allison Davis, Shelbyville, Tenn., claimed grand champion bred-and-owned cow-calf pair with AED Rita 627D, a November 2016 daughter of SAC Conversation. A November 2018 heifer calf sired by PVF Insight 0129 was at side. The duo first won champion two-year-old pair.

 

            Jayce Dickerson, Paradise, Kan., captured reserve grand champion bred-and-owned cow-calf pair with Bar S Pride 7617. The March 2017 daughter of Silveiras Style 9303 had a March 2019 son of BC Alpha c 1327. They first won reserve champion two-year-old pair.

 

            Dawson Johnson, Pipestone, Minn., earned grand champion steer honors with Chestnut Conversation 708. He is the February 2018 son of SAC Conversation.

 

            Coehen Kirchner, Leaf River, Ill., claimed grand champion bred-and-owned steer and reserve grand champion steer with CK3 Primo F824. He is the March 2018 son of Colburn Primo 5153.

 

            Kolton Girm, Thomasville, Pa., earned reserve grand champion bred-and-owned steer with Beaver Creek Rocky 87. He is a February 2018 son of Colburn Primo 5153.

 

###

A complete list of winners follows:

 

2019 NATIONAL JUNIOR ANGUS SHOW

LOUISVILLE, KENTUCKY

 

Total number shown:  1,194

 

Judges:  Scott Bush, Britton, S.D., judged the owned heifers; Andy Higgins, Murfreesboro, Tenn., assisted in judging the owned heifers; John McCurry, Burrton, Kan., judged the bred-and-owned heifers, cow-calf pairs, and bred-and-owned bulls; Shane Werk, Manhattan, Kan., assisted in judging the bred-and-owned heifers, bred-and-owned bulls and cow-calf pairs; and Bob May, Mineral Point, Wis., judged the steers.

 

OWNED FEMALES   746   Shown

 

            Heifer Calf Champion-Division 1:  Conley Pure Pride 8456

            Exhibitor:  Morgan Hutchins, Charleston, Ill.

 

            Reserve Heifer Calf Champion-Division 1:  Burns Dixie Erica1890

            Exhibitor:  Ky Curran, Chariton, Iowa

 

            Heifer Calf Champion-Division 2:  SC BCII Layla 4718

            Exhibitor:  Sawyer Styles, Brentford, S.D.

 

            Reserve Heifer Calf Champion-Division 2:  HAG Envious Blackbird 1897

            Exhibitor:  Skye Wimmer, Portland, Ind.

 

            Heifer Calf Champion-Division 3:  SCC SCH Phyllis 890

            Exhibitor:  Gordon Clark, Gretna, Va.

 

            Reserve Heifer Calf Champion-Division 3:  PVF Proven Queen 8256

            Exhibitor:  Cameron Choate, Hubbard, Texas

 

            Intermediate Champion-Division 1:  PVF Lucy 8225

            Exhibitor:  Katelyn Eathington, Avon, Ill.

 

            Reserve Intermediate Champion-Division 1:  Seldom Rest Sandy 8123

            Exhibitor:  Rob Oakley, Livingston, Tenn.

 

            Intermediate Champion-Division 2:  Henning BCII Sandy 8070

            Exhibitor:  Sara Sullivan, Dunlap, Iowa

 

            Reserve Intermediate Champion-Division 2:  Seldom Rest Sandy 8101

            Exhibitor:  Kinsey Crowe, Eaton, Ohio

 

            Intermediate Champion-Division 3:  SCC SCH TSSC Sandy 8523

            Exhibitor:  Mattie Doerstler, Greens Fork, Ind.

 

            Reserve Intermediate Champion-Division 3:  Seldom Rest Sandy 8092

            Exhibitor:  Kathryn Coleman, Modesto, Calif.

 

            Junior Champion-Division 1:  SCC SCH Phyllis 849

            Exhibitor:  Gordon Clark, Gretna, Va.

 

            Reserve Junior Champion-Division 1:  TLF Northern Miss 47

            Exhibitor:  Jaycie Schertz, El Paso, Ill.

 

            Junior Champion-Division 2:  KCS WRB Priscilla

            Exhibitor:  Alex Lam, Mount Solon, Va.

 

            Reserve Junior Champion-Division 2:  Pollard Ever Entense 8434

            Exhibitor:  Grace Link, Deerfield, Wis.

 

            Junior Champion-Division 3:  SSF Bardot 3268

            Exhibitor:  Ben Nikkel, McPherson, Kan.

 

            Reserve Junior Champion-Division 3:  SCC SCH Phyllis 836

            Exhibitor:  Delaney Jones, Harrod, Ohio

 

            Junior Champion-Division 4:  Norris Beauty N8241

            Exhibitor:  Sara Sullivan, Dunlap, Iowa

 

            Reserve Junior Champion-Division 4:  Lazy JB Saras Dream 873

            Exhibitor:  Saige Martin, Hereford, Texas

 

            Junior Champion-Division 5:  NFF T/R Ellen F181

            Exhibitor:  Caroline Mayer, Peterson, Minn.

 

            Reserve Junior Champion-Division 5:  Lakeview Barbara 048

            Exhibitor:  Ethan Dickerson, Paradise, Kan.

 

            Junior Champion-Division 6:  Nords Lucy 8022

            Exhibitor:  Miles Stagemeyer, Page, Neb.

 

            Reserve Junior Champion-Division 6:  Seldom Rest Bardot 8021

            Exhibitor:  Sara Sullivan, Dunlap, Iowa

 

            Junior Champion-Division 7:  Seldom Rest Sandy 8018

            Exhibitor:  Suter Clark, Gretna, Va.

 

            Reserve Junior Champion-Division 7:  Core Farm Annie Lu 102

            Exhibitor:  Rance Wheeler, Paris, Mo.

 

            Late Senior Champion:  Herbster Saras Dream 7237

            Exhibitor:  Miranda Raithel, Falls City, Neb.

 

            Reserve Late Senior Champion:  Bergman Lady 1740

            Exhibitor:  Danielle Alberts, Atlanta, Ill.

 

            Early Senior Champion:  FCF Phyllis 770

            Exhibitor:  Tucker Bayer, Ringle, Wis.

 

            Reserve Early Senior Champion:  EXAR Frontier Gal 2057

            Exhibitor:  Alexis Koelling, Curryville, Mo.

 

            Grand Champion Owned Female:  Seldom Rest Sandy 8018

            Exhibitor:  Suter Clark, Gretna, Va.

 

            Reserve Grand Champion Owned Female:  Nords Lucy 8022

            Exhibitor:  Miles Stagemeyer, Page, Neb.

 

BRED-AND-OWNED FEMALES   282   Shown

 

            Late Heifer Calf Champion:  BC 2944 Pure Pride 857

            Exhibitor:  Trey Conley, Clarksdale, Mo.

 

            Reserve Late Heifer Calf Champion:  3Aces Georgina 9028

            Exhibitor:  Whitney Meier, Clinton, Tenn.

 

            Early Heifer Calf Champion:  DDA Northern Miss 1851

            Exhibitor:  Reese Anderson, Chrisman, Ill.

 

            Reserve Early Heifer Calf Champion:  Wibholms Keymura Katy F55

            Exhibitor:  Nyla Wibholm, Dows, Iowa

 

            Intermediate Champion:  Henning Sandy 8072

            Exhibitor:  Evan Henning, Janesville, Wis.

 

            Reserve Intermediate Champion:  J&K Georgina 8248

            Exhibitor:  Walker McDermott, Prescott, Iowa

 

            Late Junior Champion:  HBL Indian Maiden 843

            Exhibitor:  Ava Leibfried, Belmont, Wis.

 

            Reserve Late Junior Champion:  EOR Proven Queen 8100 HSO

            Exhibitor:  Ethan Rigney, Elwood, Ind.

 

            Early Junior Champion:  Wilks Blackcap 8304

            Exhibitor:  Kaylan Kiser, Proctor, Texas

 

            Reserve Early Junior Champion:  Cherry Knoll Elsa 1803

            Exhibitor:  Bryce Fitzgerald, West Grove, Pa.

 

            Senior Champion:  Allstar Lucy 718

            Exhibitor:  Luke Zimmerman, Camargo, Ill.

 

            Reserve Senior Champion:  DCC Shadoe 1720

            Exhibitor:  Maggie Davis, Bidwell, Ohio

 

            Grand Champion Bred-and-Owned Female:  HBL Indian Maiden 843

            Exhibitor:  Ava Leibfried, Belmont, Wis.

 

            Reserve Grand Champion Bred-and-Owned Female:  EOR Proven Queen 8100 HSO

            Exhibitor:  Ethan Rigney, Elwood, Ind.

 

BRED-AND-OWNED BULLS   52   Shown

 

            Bull Calf Champion:  B/C Jackpot 8572

            Exhibitor:  Austin Woodrow, Emporia, Kan.

 

            Reserve Bull Calf Champion:  BC Alpha 7018

            Exhibitor:  Trey Conley, Clarksdale, Mo.

 

            Intermediate Champion:  Cherry Knoll Paramount 1847

            Exhibitor:  Bryce Fitzgerald, West Grove, Pa.

 

            Reserve Intermediate Champion:  Dal Porto Showdown W74

            Exhibitor:  Dawson Dal Porto, Oakley, Calif.

 

            Junior Champion Bull:  Sennett Cartel 20f

            Exhibitor:  Ellie Sennett, Waynetown, Ind.

 

            Reserve Junior Champion:  Jensen The Wall 809

            Exhibitor:  Cale Jensen, Plainfield, Iowa

 

            Grand Champion Bred-and-Owned Bull:  Sennett Cartel 20f

            Exhibitor:  Ellie Sennett, Waynetown, Ind.

 

            Reserve Grand Champion Bred-and-Owned Bull:  Jensen The Wall 809

            Exhibitor:  Cale Jensen, Plainfield, Iowa

 

OWNED COW-CALF PAIRS   26   Shown

 

            Two-Year-Old Champion Pair:  Dameron Barbara 765

            Exhibitor:  Ella Brooks, Prophetstown, Ill.

 

            Reserve Champion Two-Year Old Pair:  BCC Everelda Entense 176E

            Exhibitor:  Nicole Stevenson, Joliet, Mont.

 

            Champion Mature Pair:  Penners Mulben Pride 528

            Exhibitor:  Abby Bell, Bristow, Okla.

 

            Reserve Mature Pair:  BCII Arkdale Pride 0815

            Exhibitor:  Neil Ellmore, Covington, Ind.

 

            Grand Champion Owned Cow-Calf Pair:  Dameron Barbara 765

            Exhibitor:  Ella Brooks, Prophetstown, Ill.

 

            Reserve Grand Champion Owned Cow-Calf Pair:  BCC Everelda Entense 176E

            Exhibitor:  Nicole Stevenson, Joliet, Mont.

 

BRED-AND-OWNED COW-CALF PAIRS   14   Shown

 

            Two-Year Old Champion Pair:  AED Rita 627D

            Exhibitor:  Allison Davis, Shelbyville, Tenn.

 

            Reserve Champion Two-Year Old Pair:  Bar S Pride 7617

            Exhibitor:  Jayce Dickerson, Paradise, Kan.

 

            Champion Mature Pair:  Bar S Pride 2818

            Exhibitor:  Jayce Dickerson, Paradise, Kan.

 

            Reserve Mature Pair:  BJF Peggy DBF 5106

            Exhibitor:  Lily Jeffries, Canmer, Ky.

 

            Grand Champion Bred-and-Owned Cow-Calf Pair:  AED Rita 627D

            Exhibitor:  Allison Davis, Shelbyville, Tenn.

 

            Reserve Grand Champion Bred-and-Owned Cow-Calf Pair:  Bar S Pride 7617

            Exhibitor:  Jayce Dickerson, Paradise, Kan.

 

STEERS   74   Shown

 

            Grand Champion Steer:  Chestnut Conversation 708

            Exhibitor:  Dawson Johnson, Pipestone, Minn.

 

            Reserve Grand Champion Steer:  CK3 Primo F824

            Exhibitor:  Coehen Kirchner, Leaf River, Ill.

 

            Grand Champion Bred-and-Owned Steer:  CK3 Primo F824

            Exhibitor:  Coehen Kirchner, Leaf River, Ill.

 

            Reserve Grand Champion Bred-and-Owned Steer:  Beaver Creek Rocky 87

            Exhibitor:  Kolton Grim, Thomasville, Pa.

 

 

STATE GROUPS OF FIVE HEAD

 

            First Place Owned:  Virginia Junior Angus Association

            First Place Bred-and-Owned:  Indiana Junior Angus Association

 

STATE HERDSMANSHIP AWARD

 

            15 head and less:  Louisiana Junior Angus Association

            16-30 head:  Virginia Junior Angus Association

            31-45 head:  Wisconsin Junior Angus Association

            46-60 head:  Tennessee Junior Angus Association

            61 head and more:  Indiana Junior Angus Association

 

SWEEPSTAKES AWARD

 

            29 head and less:  Florida Junior Angus Association

            30 head and more:  Illinois Junior Angus Association

 

SILVER PITCHER AWARDS

 

            Boys Silver Pitcher Award:  Tie between Bryce Fitzgerald, West Grove, Pa., and Gordon

                     Clark, Gretna, Va.

            Girls Silver Pitcher Award:  Sara Sullivan, Dunlap, Iowa

 

PREMIER JUNIOR BREEDER AWARD:  Jayce Dickerson, Paradise, Kan.

 

PREMIER BREEDER AWARD:  Seldom Rest Farms, Niles, Mich.

 

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Featured Posts

2018 Hoosier Beef Congress Show Information

October 2, 2018

1/2
Please reload

Recent Posts