Angus Champions Parade at 2018 Illinois State Fair

August 29, 2018

     Angus enthusiasts led 121 entries at the 2018 Illinois State Fair Roll of Victory (ROV) Angus Show, August 13 in Springfield, Ill. Cheramie Viator, Tomball, Texas, evaluated the 93 females, 23 bulls and five cow-calf pairs before selecting champions.

 

            Dameron Northern Frontier claimed grand champion bull honors after first winning junior champion. Jack Dameron, Towanda, Ill., owns the January 2017 son of DDA Dameron Northern Light.

 

            WCC Scrappy E57 was named reserve grand champion bull. Wilson Cattle Company, Cloverdale, Ind., and HVF Cattle Farm LLC, Magnet, Ind., own the May 2017 son of PVF Insight 0129 that first won intermediate champion.

 

            Brecken Craig, Indianola, Ill., captured grand champion female honors with PVF Blackbird 7022. The January 2017 daughter of PVF Surveillance 4129 first won early junior champion.

 

            Ella Brooks, Prophetstown, Ill., led the reserve grand champion female. Dameron Barbara 765 is a March 2017 daughter of Silveiras Style 9303. She first won late junior champion.

 

            Sierra Day, Cerro Gordo, Ill., showed the grand champion cow-calf pair. FCF Proven Queen 632 is a March 2016 daughter of EXAR Blue Chip 1877B. A March 2018 heifer calf sired by PVF Insight 0129 completes the winning pair.

 

            PVF Lucy 6098 won reserve grand champion cow-calf pair. Troy Rawlings, New Holland, owns the February 2016 daughter of C&C Priority 1428B EXAR. An April 2018 bull calf sired by PVF TCF Frozen 6078 is at side.

 

###

 

A complete list of winners follows:

 

2018 ILLINOIS STATE FAIR ROV ANGUS SHOW

SPRINGFIELD, ILLINOIS

 

Total number shown:  121

Judge:  Cheramie Viator, Tomball, Texas

 

HEIFERS   93   Shown

 

       Junior Heifer Calf Champion:  Ewing Forever Lady 820

       Exhibitor:  Matthew Ewing, Rushville, Ill.

 

       Reserve Junior Heifer Calf Champion:  Mool Proven Queen 803

       Exhibitor:  Lauryn Mool, Lexington, Ill.

 

       Senior Heifer Calf Champion:  Bergman Lady 1740

       Exhibitor:  Danielle Alberts, Atlanta, Ill.

 

       Reserve Senior Heifer Calf Champion:  PVF Blackbird 7296

       Exhibitor:  William Miller, Gridley, Ill.

 

       Intermediate Champion Heifer:  R&R Rosie 734

       Exhibitor:  Colton Foose, Elmwood, Ill.

 

       Reserve Intermediate Champion Heifer:  Top Line Lady 7127

       Exhibitor:  Lauryn Mool, Lexington, Ill.

 

       Late Junior Champion Heifer:  Dameron Barbara 765

       Exhibitor:  Ella Brooks, Prophetstown, Ill.

 

       Reserve Late Junior Champion Heifer:  Schafers Donna 722

       Exhibitor:  Abbie Kelly, Windsor, Ill.

 

       Early Junior Champion Heifer:  PVF Blackbird 7022

       Exhibitor:  Brecken Craig, Indianola, Ill.

 

       Reserve Early Junior Champion Heifer:  SPCC Legend Lady 70E

       Exhibitor:  Brady Klendworth, Walker, Iowa

 

       Senior Champion Female:  DDA Barbara 1647

       Exhibitor:  Mara Turner, Mahomet, Ill.

 

       Reserve Senior Champion Female:  FCF Blackbird 658

       Exhibitor:  Sierra Day, Cerro Gordo, Ill.

 

       Grand Champion Female:  PVF Blackbird 7022

       Exhibitor:  Brecken Craig, Indianola, Ill.

 

       Reserve Grand Champion Female:  Dameron Barbara 765

       Exhibitor:  Ella Brooks, Prophetstown, Ill.

 

 

BULLS   23   Shown

 

       Junior Bull Calf Champion:  Ewing Time Traveler 834

       Exhibitor:  Matthew Ewing, Rushville, Ill.

 

       Reserve Junior Bull Calf Champion:  MAF Frozen Tonka 6098

       Exhibitor:  Troy Rawlings, New Holland, Ill.

 

       Senior Bull Calf Champion: Kramers Lotto 53

       Exhibitor:  Dustin Stuckemeyer, Altamont, Ill.

 

       Reserve Senior Bull Calf Champion:  Rocklin Estilo 742

       Exhibitor:  Brady Schnelten, Rockbridge, Ill.

 

       Intermediate Champion Bull:  WCC Scrappy E57

       Exhibitor:  Wilson Cattle Company, Cloverdale, Ind., and HVF Cattle Farm LLC,                   Magnet, Ind.

 

       Reserve Intermediate Champion Bull:  WCC Lasso E50

       Exhibitor:  Wilson Cattle Company, Cloverdale, Ind., and Olivia Wilson, Ogden, Ill.

      

       Junior Champion Bull:  Dameron Northern Frontier

       Exhibitor:  Jack Dameron, Towanda, Ill.

 

       Reserve Junior Champion Bull:  WAF Collusion 703

       Exhibitor:  Weaver Angus Farm, Edwards, Ill.

 

       Senior Champion Bull:  WCC Classen D124

       Exhibitor:  Wilson Cattle Company, Cloverdale, Ind., and Olivia Wilson, Ogden, Ill.

 

       Reserve Senior Champion Bull:  Top Line Outkast 6123

       Exhibitor:  Eric Ewing and Matthew Ewing, both of Rushville; and Top Line Farm,

               Tremont, Ill.

      

       Grand Champion Bull:  Dameron Northern Frontier

       Exhibitor:  Jack Dameron, Towanda, Ill.

 

       Reserve Grand Champion Bull:  WCC Scrappy E57

       Exhibitor:  Wilson Cattle Company, Cloverdale, Ind., and HVF Cattle Farm LLC,                   Magnet, Ind.

 

COW-CALF PAIRS   5   Shown

 

       Grand Champion Cow-Calf:  FCF Proven Queen 632

       Exhibitor:  Sierra Day, Cerro Gordo, Ill.

 

       Reserve Grand Champion Cow-Calf:  PVF Lucy 6098

       Exhibitor:  Troy Rawlings, New Holland, Ill.

 

GROUP CLASSES

 

       Junior Get-of-Sire:  Top Line IN Time 5019

       Exhibitor:  Ewing Angus, Rushville, Ill.

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Featured Posts

2018 Hoosier Beef Congress Show Information

October 2, 2018

1/2
Please reload

Recent Posts
Please reload

Archive