2018 Indiana State Fair Open Angus Show Results

August 9, 2018

Congratulations to all exhibitors on an amazing day of showing at the Open Beef Cattle Show at the Indiana State Fair!

 

Reserve Overall Supreme Champion Female: Hunter Spence

Overall Supreme Champion Bull: Austin Nowatzke

 

Grand Champion Angus Female: Hunter Spence

Reserve Grand Champion Angus Female: Drew Brown

 

Grand Champion Angus Cow/Calf Pair: Karson Patton

Reserve Grand Champion Angus Cow/Calf Pair: Cayde Selke

 

Grand Champion Angus Bull: Austin Nowatzke

Reserve Grand Champion Angus Bull: Bryce Hofing

 

Premier Angus Breeder: Austin Nowatzke

Premier Angus Exhibitor: Karson Patton

 

Class 1

1 - Karson Patton

 

Class 3

1 - Miller Family Angus

2 - John Hanlin

3 - Kaitlyn Ginder

 

Champion Junior Heifer Calf: Karson Patton

Reserve Champion Junior Heifer Calf: Miller Family Angus

 

Class 6

1 - Audrey Korniak

2 - Serena Clock

3 - Blake Retherford

4 - Aspen Brown

 

Class 7

1 - Hunter Spence

2 - Burke Tuggle

3 - Horstman Cattle Co.

4 - Aspen Brown

5 - Hattie Duncan

6 - Covered Bridge Farms

7 - Nicholas Innis

 

Champion Senior Heifer Calf: Hunter Spence

Reserve Champion Senior Heifer Calf: Burke Tuggle

 

Class 10

1 - Audrey Korniak

 

Class 11 

1 - Austin Nowatzke

2 - Lillian Schmizzi

 

Champion Intermediate Female: Austin Nowatzke

Reserve Champion Intermediate Female: Lillian Schmizzi

 

Class 14

1 - Karson Patton

2 - Karson Patton

3 - Camryn Clapp

4 - Kaitlyn Ginder

5 - Covered Bridge Farms

 

Class 15

1 - Taylor Pinkerton

2 - Brooke Hayden

3 - Austin Clock

4 - Blake Retherford

5 - Kole Kirtley

6 - Audrey Korniak

7 - Blake Retherford

 

Class 16

1 - Nathan Hill

2 - Kendall Leonhard

3 - Nathan Hayden

4 - Kayla Kirtley

5 - Horstman Cattle Co

6 - Katie Brock

7 - Max Scholz

8 - Emmaleis Maynard

 

Class 17

1 - Drew Brown

2 - Austin Nowatzke

3 - Ethan Miller

4 - Kaitlyn Ginder

 

Champion Junior Female: Drew Brown

Reserve Champion Junior Female: Austin Nowatzke

 

Class 20

1 - Coverdale Angus

 

Class 21

1 - Aspen Brown

2 - Elizabeth Staggs

3 - Sarah Innis

 

Champion Senior Female: Aspen Brown

Reserve Champion Senior Female: Coverdale Angus

 

Class 26: Cow/Calf Pairs

1 - Karson Patton

2 - Cayde Selke

 

Class 31: Bulls

1 - John Hanlin

 

Champion Junior Bull Calf: John Hanlin

 

Class 34

1 - Audrey Korniak

 

Class 35

1 - Bryce Hofing

2 - Devan Brown

 

Champion Senior Bull Calf: Bryce Hofing

Reserve Champion Senior Bull Calf: Audrey Korniak

 

Class 39

1 - Bryce Hofing

 

Champion Intermediate Bull: Bryce Hofing

 

Class 43

1 - Austin Nowatzke

2 - Ethan Miller

3 - Coverdale Angus

 

Champion Junior Bull: Austin Nowatzke

Reserve Champion Junior Bull: Ethan Miller

 

 

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Featured Posts

2018 Hoosier Beef Congress Show Information

October 2, 2018

1/2
Please reload

Recent Posts
Please reload

Archive