Champions Parade at 2018 Atlantic National Super Point ROV Angus Show

June 5, 2018

Angus enthusiasts led 188 entries at the 2018 Atlantic National Super Point Roll of Victory (ROV) Angus Show, May 27 in Timonium, Md. Troy Thomas, Harrold, S.D., evaluated the 153 females, 30 bulls and five cow-calf pairs before naming champions.

 

            DAJS HH Bonfire 300 claimed supreme champion and grand champion bull honors. Andrew Hodges, Montague, Texas, owns the March 2015 son of DAJS After Burn 714 that first won senior champion.

 

Mark & Carla Malson, Parma, Idaho, and Mark Moxley, West Friendship, Md., own the reserve grand champion bull. Malsons First Reaction 115D is the March 2016 son of Silveiras First Reaction2510 and first won junior champion.

 

            Seldom Rest Lucy 6013 claimed grand champion female honors. Kathryn Coleman, Modesto, Calif., owns the February 2016 daughter of Silveiras S Sis GQ 2353 that first won junior champion.

 

            T/R NFF Princess E307 was named reserve grand champion female and early summer calf champion. Kayden Nowatzke, Michigan City, Ind., owns the May 2017 daughter of Dameron First Class.

 

            Jamie Smith and Quintin Smith, both of Lebanon; and Papa Ganoush Angus Farms LLC, Watertown, Tenn., own the grand champion cow-calf pair. DS Lady Peak Dot 0354 is a September 2014 daughter of S A V Brilliance 8077. A November 2017 heifer calf sired by SAC Conversation is at side.

 

            Cherry Knoll Lady 1481 claimed reserve grand champion cow- calf pair. Brody Fitzgerald, West Grove, Pa., owns the November 2014 daughter of Dameron First Class. An October 2017 heifer calf sired by PVF Insight 0129 completes the winning pair.

 

A complete list of winners follows:

 

2018 ATLANTIC NATIONAL SUPER POINT ROV ANGUS SHOW

 

TIMONIUM, MARYLAND

 

Total number shown:  188

Judge:  Troy Thomas, Harrold, S.D.

 

FEMALES   153   Shown

 

       Late Fall Heifer Calf Champion:  Rooker SJ Georgina 7070

       Exhibitor:  Morgan Hutchins, Charleston, Ill.

 

       Reserve Late Fall Heifer Calf Champion:  QVS Lady Betty 9017

       Exhibitor:  Quintin Smith, Lebanon, Tenn.

 

       Early Fall Heifer Calf Champion:  SCC SCH Blackbird Dream 7107

       Exhibitor:  Sara Sullivan, Dunlap, Iowa

 

       Reserve Early Fall Heifer Calf Champion:  Dameron Kramers Nellie 7041

       Exhibitor:  Delaney Heath, Cooksville, Md.

 

       Late Summer Heifer Calf Champion:  Cherry Knoll May 1798

       Exhibitor:  Erin Barnes, Fairland, Okla.

 

       Reserve Late Summer Heifer Calf Champion:  SSF Lady 7207

       Exhibitor:  Morgan Hutchins, Charleston, Ill.

 

       Early Summer Heifer Calf Champion:  T/R NFF Princess E307

       Exhibitor:  Kayden Nowatzke, Michigan City, Ind.

 

       Reserve Early Summer Heifer Calf Champion:  BNWZ Missie 7207

       Exhibitor:  Austin Nowatzke, Michigan City, Ind.

 

       Late Spring Heifer Calf Champion:  Seldom Rest Sandy 7046

       Exhibitor:  Chance Myers, Edmond, Okla.

 

       Reserve Late Spring Heifer Calf Champion:  Cherry Knoll Elisha 1732

       Exhibitor:  Cailey Dahlquist, Washington, Pa.

 

       Early Spring Heifer Calf Champion:  SCC SCH Phyllis 714

       Exhibitor:  Gordon Clark, Gretna, Va.

 

       Reserve Early Spring Heifer Calf Champion:  Seldom Rest Pin Up Gal 7022

       Exhibitor:  Alisa Friesen, Arnett, Okla.

 

       Senior Heifer Calf Champion:  EXAR Forever Lady 6883

       Exhibitor:  Alexis Koelling, Curryville, Mo.

 

       Reserve Senior Heifer Calf Champion:  PVF Missie 6311

       Exhibitor:  Korey Moser, Larchwood, Iowa

 

       Intermediate Champion Heifer:  Cherry Knoll May 1672

       Exhibitor:  Bryce Fitzgerald, West Grove, Pa.

 

       Reserve Intermediate Champion Heifer:  Silveiras Elba 6357

       Exhibitor:  Lindsey Brown, Federalsburg, Md., and Matthew Antonio, Hydes, Md.

 

       Junior Champion Heifer:  Seldom Rest Lucy 6013

       Exhibitor:  Kathryn Coleman, Modesto, Calif.

 

       Reserve Junior Champion Female:  Top Line WFC Lady 607

       Exhibitor:  Christopher Moxley, West Friendship, Md.

 

       Senior Champion Female:  Cherry Knoll Ark Pride 1593

       Exhibitor:  Elizabeth Trowbridge, Meshoppen, Pa.

 

       Reserve Senior Champion Female:  TVF Duchess Ten X 599

       Exhibitor:  Patrick Coombe, Grahamsville, N.Y.

 

       Grand Champion Female:  Seldom Rest Lucy 6013

       Exhibitor:  Kathryn Coleman, Modesto, Calif.

 

       Reserve Grand Champion Female:  T/R NFF Princess E307

       Exhibitor:  Kayden Nowatzke, Michigan City, Ind.

 

BULLS   30   Shown

 

       Fall Bull Calf Champion:  Car Don Small Talk

       Exhibitor:  Bryce Hofing, Coatesville, Ind.

 

       Reserve Fall Bull Calf Champion:  AED Tommy Boy 730E

       Exhibitor:  Allison Davis, Shelbyville, Tenn.

 

       Summer Bull Calf Champion:  DAJS AH Cool Cat 530

       Exhibitor:  Andrew Hodges, Montague, Texas

 

       Reserve Summer Bull Calf Champion:  QVS Insight 1954

       Exhibitor:  Callie Smith, Lebanon, Tenn.

 

       Late Spring Bull Calf Champion:  WAF Collusion 703

       Exhibitor:  Weaver Angus Farm, Edwards, Ill.

 

       Reserve Late Spring Bull Calf Champion:  KLR Power Chip 7023

       Exhibitor:  Keith & Linda Rooker, Smock, Pa.

 

       Early Spring Bull Calf Champion:  LMF Profile 717

       Exhibitor:  Ethan Miller, Gaston, Ind.

 

       Reserve Early Spring Bull Calf Champion:  Dameron Northern Frontier

       Exhibitor:  Jack Dameron, Towanda, Ill.

 

       Senior Bull Calf Champion:  CD Final Product

       Exhibitor:  Courtney Dahlquist, Washington, Pa.

 

       Reserve Senior Bull Calf Champion:  Destinys Million Reasons 195

       Exhibitor:  Morgan Hutchins, Charleston, Ill.

 

       Junior Champion Bull:  Malsons First Reaction 115D

       Exhibitor:  Mark & Carla Malson, Parma, Idaho, and Mark Moxley, West Friendship,         Md.

 

       Reserve Junior Champion Bull:  Cherry Knoll Brennen 1609

       Exhibitor:  Cherry Knoll Farm Inc., West Grove, Pa., and Wilmer Hostetter, Oxford,           Pa.

 

       Senior Champion Bull: DAJS HH Bonfire 300

       Exhibitor:  Andrew Hodges, Montague, Texas

 

       Reserve Senior Champion Bull:  TVF The Last Frontier 505

       Exhibitor:  Patrick Coombe, Grahamsville, N.Y.

 

       Grand Champion Bull:  DAJS HH Bonfire 300

       Exhibitor:  Andrew Hodges, Montague, Texas

 

       Reserve Grand Champion Bull:  Malsons First Reaction 115D

       Exhibitor:  Mark & Carla Malson, Parma, Idaho, and Mark Moxley, West Friendship,         Md.

 

SUPREME CHAMPION BULL:  DAJS HH Bonfire 300

       Exhibitor:  Andrew Hodges, Montague, Texas

 

COW-CALF PAIRS   5   Shown

 

       Grand Champion Cow-Calf Pair:  DS Lady Peak Dot 0354

       Exhibitor:  Jamie Smith and Quintin Smith, both of Lebanon, Tenn.; and Papa                   Ganoush Angus Farms LLC, Watertown, Tenn.

 

       Reserve Grand Champion Cow-Calf Pair:  Cherry Knoll Lady 1481

       Exhibitor:  Brody Fitzgerald, West Grove, Pa.

 

 

GROUP CLASSES

 

       Produce-of-Dam:  Freys Cherryknol Arkpride U41

       Exhibitor:  Jade Zimmerman, Drumore, Pa.

 

 

PREMIER EXHIBITOR:  Morgan Hutchins, Charleston, Ill.

 

PREMIER BREEDER:  Cherry Knoll Farm Inc., West Grove, Pa.

 

PREMIER SIRE:  Colburn Primo 5153

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Featured Posts

2018 Hoosier Beef Congress Show Information

October 2, 2018

1/2
Please reload

Recent Posts
Please reload

Archive